110 current, former student-athletes set for graduation
Thursday, May 7, 2015
110 current, former student-athletes set for graduation

LEBANON, Tenn. – One hundred and ten current and former Cumberland student-athletes, athletic trainers and athletic staff will receive their degrees this Saturday in the 173rd Commencement ceremonies on the lawn of Memorial Hall on the CU campus.

Current and former student-athletes from baseball (17), bowling (1), cheerleading/dance (3), cross country (2), cycling (1), football (31), men’s basketball (3), men’s soccer (3), men’s tennis (2), softball (6), volleyball (7), women’s basketball (4), women’s golf (2), women’s soccer (7), women’s tennis (2) and wrestling (5) as well as 12 students from the athletic department and two athletic trainers will receive their diplomas on Saturday.

ATHLETIC STAFF (12)
Eddie Breight – Master’s, Sport and Exercise Science
Nicole Gardner – Master’s, Public Service Management
Jeffrey Hamilton – Master’s, Sport and Exercise Science
Wes Jeffries – Master’s, Sport and Exercise Science
Ekaterina Kamendova – Master’s, Business Administration
Justin Krueger – Master’s, Sport and Exercise Science
Arnold Little – Master’s, Sport and Exercise Science
Kayla Smith – Master’s, Business Administration
Seamus Strong – Master’s, Sport and Exercise Science
Briannica Tye – Master’s, Sport and Exercise Science
Layci J. Watts – Master’s, Sport and Exercise Science
Nick West Master’s, Business Administration

ATHLETIC TRAINING (2)
Brittany Hilyer
Katie Martin

BASEBALL (17)
Tyler Alford – Health and Human Performance
Hunter Bartlett – Business Administration
Jacob Bennett – Criminal Justice and Public Administration
Justin Byrd – Health and Human Performance
Drew Chester – Health and Human Performance
Jake Collier – Health and Human Performance
Brett Cox – Management
Bryan Haney – Health and Human Performance
Daniel Kern – Health and Human Performance
Cody Liddle – Health and Human Performance
Dyer McCall – Accounting
Yudel Molina – Management
Brady North – Criminal Justice and Public Administration
Matthew Sedgwick – Master’s, Sport and Exercise Science
Stevie Smith – Health and Human Performance
Garrett Treadwell – Management
Jackson Yates – History

BOWLING (1)
DJ Chaffin – Master’s, Education

CHEERLEADING/DANCE (3)
Presli Dickerson – Health and Human Performance
Jessica Heisley – Psychology
Jamie Rice – Special Education

CROSS COUNTRY (2)
David Cheers – Criminal Justice and Public Administration
Devin Rickard – Biology

CYCLING (1)
CaSarah Gilliam – Health and Human Performance

FOOTBALL (31)
Justin Arms – Nursing
Brandon Bennett – Health and Physical Education
Dalton Burge – Criminal Justice and Public Administration
Levi Carter – Mathematics
Chris Clement – Management
Dakota Davis – Health and Human Performance
Blake DeBoard – Nursing
Tyler Emmetts – Criminal Justice and Public Administration
Damian Fultz – Criminal Justice and Public Administration
Zach Gibson – Health and Human Performance
Matt Green – Biology/Biochemistry
Reed Gurchiek – Health and Human Performance
Devin Guthrie – Health and Human Performance
Dren Johnson – Master’s, Business Administration
Grant Jones – Health and Human Performance
Anthony Leonard – Health and Human Performance
Broc Loveless – Health and Human Performance
Corey Matyskiela – Nursing
Michael Nwokoji – Master’s, Sport and Exercise Science
Clyde Payne – Accounting
DeVante Ray – Criminal Justice and Public Administration
Brian Reynolds – Criminal Justice and Public Administration
Cayman Russell – Psychology
Mike Self – Health and Human Performance
Brandon Smith – Health and Human Performance
Naaman Stillwell – Master’s, Business Administration
Elvin Vann – Health and Human Performance
Luke Webb – Criminal Justice and Public Administration
Marvin Wilcox – Marketing
Mason Willis – Health and Human Performance
Cory Willoughby – Master’s, Education

MEN’S BASKETBALL (3)
Moritz Dern – Management
Daniel McFadden – Management/Accounting
Cameron Prather – Health and Human Performance

MEN’S SOCCER (3)
Josh McCausland – Art and Design
Jacob McElyea – Criminal Justice and Public Administration
Rafael Niebur – Business Administration

MEN’S TENNIS (2)
Andres Burgos – Business Administration
Antonio Manuel Marcelo – Management

SOFTBALL (6)
Allison Blackwood – Master’s, Education
Tori Brewington – Psychology
Sydney Broderick – Criminal Justice and Public Administration
Devon Jamerson – Psychology
Shawnee Kirk – Master’s, Sport and Exercise Science
Kaleigh Pearce – Health and Human Performance

VOLLEYBALL (7)
Samantha Bozarth – Accounting
Rylee Butler – Biology
Caitlin Carlander – History
Karli Collins – Health and Human Performance/Athletic Training
Jenny Daniels – Business Administration
Jenna Pavan – Master’s, Business Administration
Amanda Wiseman – Health and Human Performance

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL (4)
Tasia Blue – Management
Maryann Fenner – Health and Human Performance
Andrea Morrisett – Health and Human Performance
Madison Pavan – Master’s, Education

WOMEN’S GOLF (2)
Katie Legge – Management
Lindsey Taylor – Nursing

WOMEN’S SOCCER (7)
Mackenzie Keele – Child Growth and Learning
Lindsay Kitson – Accounting
Reneé LaRose – Psychology
Lauren Mayer – Health and Human Performance
Kristen McClanahan – Master’s, Education
Beth Morgan – Psychology
Taylor Schrank – Health and Human Performance

WOMEN’S TENNIS (2)
Alena Gizdińá – Psychology
Abby Wilson – Health and Human Performance

WRESTLING (5)
Joey Leach – Health and Human Performance
Jamison Manning – Criminal Justice and Public Administration
Robbie Resendiz – Psychology
Scott Stewart – Nursing
Richard Williams – Biology