Krajnak voted NAIA Second Team All-American
Tuesday, June 6, 2017
Krajnak voted NAIA Second Team All-American
Senior Austin Krajnak earned Second Team All-America honors after leading the Mid-South Conference in five categories. (Credit Steve Wampler)

LEBANON, Tenn. – Cumberland senior Austin Krajnak was voted a Second Team NAIA All-American on Tuesday, as selected by the NAIA-Baseball Coaches Association All-America Committee and released by the national office.

The first and second teams are also recognized as ABCA/Rawlings All-Americans by the American Baseball Coaches Association and Rawlings Sporting Goods. The ABCA began recognizing All-Americans in 1949 and named the first ABCA NAIA All-America team in 1969.

The Little Elm, Texas, native batted .390 with 12 doubles, 20 home runs, 62 RBIs and 52 runs scored in 52 games this season for the Phoenix. He ranked ninth nationally in slugging percentage (.814) and 12th in home runs while leading the Mid-South Conference in average, RBIs, slugging percentage, home runs and total bases.

Krajnak batted .455 against conference opponents and finished the season with 22 multi-hit and 18 multi-RBI outings. He was the first Cumberland player with 20-plus homers since 2010 and hit two home runs in a game three times during the season, belting two against Clarke University in February and Shawnee State and Brescia University in April.

Krajnak is the first Cumberland All-American since 2014 and the 65th under Hall of Fame head coach Woody Hunt.

NAIA First Team All-Americans
C – Dillon White, Science & Arts
C – Ernesto Lizardi, Wayland Baptist
1B – Andrew Warner, Columbia College [MO]
2B – Marcus McCorkle, Georgia Gwinnett
3B – Trevor Achenbach, Oklahoma Wesleyan
SS – Luis Diaz, Southeastern University
UT – James Land, William Carey
OF – Will Price, Oklahoma Wesleyan
OF – Dreik Bontempo, Bellevue University
OF – Christopher Acosta-Tapia, Oklahoma Wesleyan
DH – Jordan Harris, Tabor College
SP – Damon Proctor, Northwestern Ohio
SP – Kyle Chavez, Talladega College
SP – Noah Gapp, University of the Cumberlands
SP – Ben McKendall, Bellevue University
RP – Austin Marchant, Grand View

NAIA Second Team All-Americans
C – Justin Morehardt, Bryan College
C – Jonah Jarrard, The Master’s University
1B – Glen McClain, Indiana Tech
2B – Jalin Lawson, Central Baptist
3B – Matt Bandor, Indiana Tech
SS – Jeff Cardenas, Northwestern Ohio
UT – Austin Krajnak, Cumberland University
OF – Dustyn Macaluso, Central Methodist
OF – Tanner Levine, West Virginia Tech
OF – Jared Baker, Oklahoma City University
OF – Jordan Getzelman, Menlo C ollege
DH – Chris Mangus, Indiana University-South Bend
SP – Daniel Garmendia, Keiser University
SP – Grant Wolfram, Davenport University
SP – Enrique Zamora, Reinhardt University
SP – Francis Ventura, Science & Arts
RP – Tyler Shumpert, Oklahoma Wesleyan

NAIA Honorable Mention All-Americans
OF – Erik Williams, Bluefield College
SP – Connor Noble, University of British Columbia
SP – Michael Lopez, Clarke University
C – T.J. Condon, Faulkner University
SP – Israel Fuentes, Faulkner University
C – John Gardner, Friends University
SP – Ryan Baca, Friends University
OF – Rodney Tennie, Georgia Gwinnett
OF – Jean Figueroa, Georgia Gwinnett
SP – Andrew Kuta, Hastings College
OF – Cameron Baranek, Hope International
1B – Andrew Gross, Houston-Victoria
SP – Ty Parquette, Judson University
1B – Peyton Deiters, Kansas Wesleyan
1B – J.J. Robinson, Lewis-Clark State
SP – Fernando Martinez, LSU-Alexandria
SP – Tyler Tognarine, Lyon College
SP – Matt Burleton, Marian University
1B – Brady Nygaard, Mayville State
SS – Julian Jarrard, Menlo College
SP – Jason Alexander, Menlo College
SP – Mason Klotz, Middle Georgia State
OF – Cole Gray, Midland University
SP – Torrey Escamilla, Midland University
3B – Nate DeChaine, Morningside College
OF – Kyle Fisher, Northwestern Ohio
SP – Matt Young, Oklahoma City University
SP – Daryin Lewis, University of Rio Grande
SP – Kade Wagner, Southeastern University
SP – John Jaeger, Southeastern University
2B – Michael Centeno, St. Thomas University
2B – Jared Adkins, Taylor University
3B – Nathan Targgart, Taylor University
3B – Colin Ridout, Tennessee Wesleyan