135 athletic personnel, student-athletes set for graduation Saturday
Thursday, May 3, 2018
135 athletic personnel, student-athletes set for graduation Saturday

LEBANON, Tenn. – One hundred and thirty-five current and former Cumberland student-athletes, athletic trainers and athletic staff will receive their degrees this Saturday in the 176th Commencement ceremonies on the lawn of Memorial Hall. It marks the sixth straight year of more than 100 graduates for athletic department student-athletes and personnel.

Current and former student-athletes from baseball (8), bowling (4), cheer and dance (14), cross country (3), football (29), men’s basketball (4), men’s golf (1), men’s soccer (9), softball (9), track (1), volleyball (8), women’s basketball (5), women’s golf (4), women’s soccer (5), women’s tennis (1) and wrestling (10) as well as one athletic training student and 19 athletic department personnel will receive their diplomas on Saturday.

ATHLETICS (19)
Ian Bures – Master’s, Sports and Exercise Science
Bre Cameron – Master’s, Sports Management
Danny Dunleavy – Master’s, Business Administration
Sara Farris – Master’s, Sports Management
Daniela Galassi – Master’s, Business Administration
Chelsey Hall – Master’s, Business Administration
Stephanie Kushnir – Master’s, Sports Management
Audra Larson – Master’s, Sports Management
Nathan Luce – Master’s, Physical Education
Mike Minkel – Master’s, Special Education
Tereva Moore – Nursing
Taylor Nay – Master’s, Business Administration
Brady North – Master’s, Sports Management
Cole Peeples – Master’s, Special Education
Angelica Sepulveda – Master’s, Business Administration
Teddy Thompson – Master’s, Sports and Exercise Science
Jennifer Torres – Master’s, Business Administration
Dayle Kelly Weslosky – Master’s, Business Administration
Lana Zonjic – Master’s, Business Administration

ATHLETIC TRAINING (1)
Kayla Fiveash

BASEBALL (8)
Jeffrey Bonitatibus – Associate of Arts
Travis Dohr – Accounting
Corbin Meikle – Health and Human Performance
Joseph Midgett – Athletic Training
Nick Mira – Business Administration
Parker Ward – Criminal Justice/Public Administration
Jackson White – Health and Human Performance
Daijon Whitfield – Master’s, Sports Management

BOWING (4)
Rickie Denson – Associate of Arts in Business
Chase Midgett – Art & Design
Karlie Odum – Art & Design
Nathan Parrott – Athletic Training

CHEER/DANCE (14)
Lindy Archie – Associate of Arts in Education
Kaylee Cantrell – Nursing
Lauren Cox – Associate of Arts
Alison Decker – Marketing
Courtney Fleming – Associate of Arts
Alyssa Freeman – Health and Human Performance
Lauren Gregory—Music Education
Allyson Judkins -- Psychology
Shelby LaHammer – Associate of Arts
Melissa Marquart – Associate of Arts
Jamie Rice – Master’s, Elementary Education
Kayla Rice – Criminal Justice/Public Administration
Sydnee Steverson – Psychology
Chloe White – Associate of Arts

CROSS COUNTRY (3)
Michaela Postell – Athletic Training
Spencer Rearick – Psychology
Chelsea Reeves – Education

FOOTBALL (29)
David Allen – Master’s, Business Administration
Matthew Alter – Master’s, Business Administration
Josh Bates – Master’s, Business Administration
Jeff Benson – Accounting
Nick Bodden – Business Administration
Will Boler – Master’s, Public Service Management
Mark Brown – Health and Human Performance
Malik Burriss – Criminal Justice/Public Administration
Cody Carr – Business Administration
Taylor Carter – Business Administration
Zac Carter – Health and Human Performance
Cooper Corley – Management
Desmond Curtis – Criminal Justice/Public Administration
Kelsea Fordham – Master’s, Physical Education
Tyrone Gaston – Health and Human Performance
Trevon Jones – Health and Human Performance
Logan Key – Mathematics, Secondary Education
Caleb Limbaugh – Master’s, Business Administration
DeAnthone Morse – Criminal Justice/Public Administration
Donovan Norfleet – Accounting
DeAnthony Patrick – Accounting
Chandler Peeples – Management
Ladarius Rodgers – Criminal Justice/Public Administration
Austin Sang – Health and Human Performance
Michael Smiley – Criminal Justice/Public Administration
Jason Smith – Criminal Justice/Public Administration
Toney Summerrow, Jr. – Business Administration
Remington Tyler – Management
Zach Price – Business Administration

MEN’S BASKETBALL (4)
Delaryn Dodd – Interdisciplinary Studies
Trenton Perry – Marketing
Michael Sweat – Business Administration
Rhyan Townes – Biology

MEN’S GOLF (1)
Austin Williams – Business Administration

MEN’S SOCCER (9)
Josh Armstrong – Master’s, Business Administration
Justin Beaty – Business Administration
Bruno Brito Cunha – Master’s, Business Administration
Brian McNamara – Business
Valentine Murombo – Business Administration
Marty Owens – Business
Dylan Schwartz – Health and Human Performance
Anthony Spencer – Biochemistry
Alex West – Athletic Training

SOFTBALL (9)
Maryah Cohen – Athletic Training
Andrea Enriquez – Health and Human Performance
Brianna Gregory – Nursing
Jocelyn Hernandez – Interdisciplinary Studies
Kayala Hoppenjans – Health and Human Performance
Robin Anne Hord – Associate of Arts in Science
Kaitlin Kralj – Health and Human Performance
Kaitlin Nowakowski – Master’s, Business Administration
Nicole Pratt – Interdisciplinary Studies

TRACK (1)
Marcennia Milburn – Health and Human Performance

VOLLEYBALL (8)
Jena Goodman – Management
Taylor Kasper – Health and Human Performance
Maci Lerno – Health and Human Performance
Isidora Markovic – Business Administration
Ashley Sherrick – Child Growth and Learning
Caprisha Webster – Psychology
Brittany Wiseman – Nursing
Amanda Worrell – Business Administration

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL (5)
Julia Fox – Nursing
Cydney Goodrum – Management
Jailen Murphy – Management
Kaitlin Oliver – Psychology
Charli Vaden – Athletic Training

WOMEN’S GOLF (4)
Abbey Burgdorf – Nursing
Kaleigh Chitwood – Business Administration
Savanna Strode – Nursing
Morgan Stuckey – Accounting

WOMEN’S SOCCER (5)
Madelyn Barbier – Master’s, Public Service Management
Kaitlen Kisiloski – Biochemistry
Amanda Nugent – Psychology
Emily Shires – Psychology
Keera Sidney – Associate of Arts

WOMEN’S TENNIS (1)
Trinidad Aguirre – Business Administration

WRESTLING (10)
Matt Carroll – Special Education
Evan Cole – Business Administration
Nate Croley – Special Education
Dustin Harris – Interdisciplinary Studies
Austin Meyn – Psychology
Orlando Nawade – Mathematics
Sean Nguyen – Health and Human Performance
Tommie Turner – Interdisciplinary Studies
Christian Varner – Mathematics
Brandon Weber – Business Administration