130 athletic personnel, student-athletes set for graduation Saturday
Thursday, May 2, 2019
130 athletic personnel, student-athletes set for graduation Saturday

LEBANON, Tenn. – One hundred and thirty current and former Cumberland student-athletes, athletic trainers and athletic staff will receive their degrees this Saturday in the 177th Commencement ceremonies on the lawn of Memorial Hall. It marks the seventh straight year of more than 100 graduates for athletic department student-athletes and personnel.

Current and former student-athletes from baseball (13), bowling (9), cheer and dance (15), cross country (4), football (29), men’s basketball (3), men’s golf (5), men’s soccer (6), men’s tennis (3), men’s volleyball (1), softball (11), women’s basketball (4), women’s golf (2), women’s soccer (8), women’s tennis (1), women’s volleyball (5) and wrestling (3) as well as three athletic training students and 15 athletic department personnel will receive their diplomas on Saturday.

ATHLETIC STAFF (15)
Kyle Allen – Master’s, Sports Management
Adam Braunecker – Master’s, Sports and Exercise Science
Megan Bynum – Master’s, Education
Jhett Cihak – Master’s, Sports and Exercise Science
Brian Davis – Master’s, Sports Management
Kyle Delaune – Master’s, Business Administration
Kyle Harris – Master’s, Sports and Exercise Science
Thiago Lins – Master’s, Sports Management
Broc Loveless – Master’s, Sports Management
Garang Madut – Master’s, Business Administration
McFarland Murph – Master’s, Education
Trenton Perry – Master’s, Sports Management
Terra Pryor – Master’s, Secondary Education
Levi Steinhauer – Master’s, Sports and Exercise Science
Joel Worthington – Master’s, Sports Management

ATHLETIC TRAINING (3)
Courtney Batt
Alivia Garcia
Zachary Schiffer

BASEBALL (13)
Kyle Blackwell – Management
Taylor Dorsey – Master’s, Business Administration
Justin Flores – Business Administration
Andy Garretson – Business Administration
Will Hawks – Health and Human Performance
Curtis Hoppe – Management
Alex Landis – Management
Janson Neff – Criminal Justice and Public Administration
Brennan Patrick – Health and Human Performance
Kaleb Qualls – Health and Human Performance
Josh Rial – Art and Design
Rayden Sierra – Management
Hector Viera – Master’s, Secondary Education

BOWLING (9)
Peyton Bell – Associates in Business
Jarred Bradshaw – Associates of Criminal Justice
Johnathon Davis – Health and Human Performance
Hannah Ellsworth – Interdisciplinary Studies
Caitlin Gann – Associates in Business
Anh Nguyen – Master’s, Business Administration
Amee Pervine – Child Growth and Learning
Taylor Wagner – Mathematics and Biochemistry
Kelsey Wezel – Sports Management

CHEER-DANCE (15)
Emily Blackwood – Associates of Science
Morgan Collins – Associates of Arts
Lauren Cox – Associates of Arts
Alexandria Crumpton – Associates of Arts
Alison Decker – Master’s, Business Administration
Brianna Garza – Associates of Arts
Allyson Kerr – Associates of Arts
Virginia Lea – Psychology and Management
Bryce Parson – Associates in Business
Samantha Phommachack – Associates of Arts
Savannah Rogers – Associates of Music
Grace Smith – Associates in Business
Kaytlin Smith – Biology
Sarah Tibbs – Biology

CROSS COUNTRY (4)
Taylor Blankenship – Athletic Training
Gavin DuVall – Business Administration
Michael Rogers – Health and Human Performance
Chris Swann – Business Administration

FOOTBALL (29)
Jeff Benson – Master’s, Business Administration
Brian Billingsley – Accounting
Mark Brown, Jr. – History
Tyler Brown – Business Administration
Marcus Bryson – Special Education, 6-12
Jace Capps – Business Administration
Spencer Chapel – Master’s, Sports Management
Justus Dauscha – Master’s, Business Administration
Pablo Dongarra Travecedo – Master’s, Business Administration
Tyrone Gaston – Health and Human Performance
Trinity Gibson – Psychology
Jawan Gray – Health and Human Performance
Jordan Higgins – Associates in Business
Dezmon Huntley – Interdisciplinary Studies
Andrew Jernigan – Business Administration
Trenton Jordan – Health and Human Performance
Damaris Macon – Accounting
Austin Mayo – Associates of Arts
Lore’l Morton – Health and Human Performance
Donovan Norfleet – Master’s, Business Administration
Josh Rohrer – Health and Human Performance
Ian Spence – Management
Tyler Tate – Business Administration
Coleton Thomas – Marketing
Al Thompson IV – Interdisciplinary Studies
Terry Tiller – Sports Management
Patryk Tousignant – Master’s, Sports Management
Jeremy Williams – Marketing

MEN’S BASKETBALL (3)
Brandon Levier – Associates in Business
Reid Pierce – Marketing
Kyle Upton – Master’s, Secondary Education

MEN’S GOLF (5)
Garrett Daniel – Accounting
Zach Johnson – Master’s, Business Administration
Dominic Patton – Business Administration
Zach Polston – Interdisciplinary Studies
Josh Wiseman – Criminal Justice and Public Administration

MEN’S SOCCER (6)
Tosin Abudiore – Humanities and Social Science
Julian Lucumi – Business Administration
Sondre Risa – Health and Human Performance
Markus Skraastad – Business Administration
Bennet Strutz – Health and Human Performance
Jake Yarbro – Biochemistry

MEN’S TENNIS (3)
Thiago Lopes – Business Administration
Axel Lucich – Business Administration
Ramon Puertolas – Business Administration

MEN’S VOLLEYBALL (1)
Brandon Coons – Associates of Arts

SOFTBALL (11)
Brigid Antonelli – Nursing
Kristian Davis – Criminal Justice and Public Administration
Paola Del Valle – English
Tawnee Hegre – Exercise and Sports Science
Sara Jordan – Child Growth and Learning
Kassydi Montgomery – Master’s, Business Administration
Kayla Rainey – Associates of Arts
Brittany Rasmussen – Nursing
Alexa Snyder – Psychology
Imani Torregano – Interdisciplinary Studies
Kinsey Wilder – Special Education, K-12

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL (4)
Emily Lane – Biology
Jemilah Leonard – Master’s, Business Administration
Janisha Lindsey – Health and Human Performance
Ant’Treasia Patton – Criminal Justice and Public Administration

WOMEN’S GOLF (2)
Tessa Barto – Exercise and Sports Science
Delaney Lazenby – Psychology

WOMEN’S SOCCER (8)
Marian Aplin – Psychology
Autumn Copeland – Exercise and Sports Science
Rebecca Holloway – Health and Human Performance
Ashley Kambeitz – Accounting and Marketing
Alys Maynord – Athletic Training
Emily Mitchell – Criminal Justice and Public Administration
Savannah Moreland – Criminal Justice and Public Administration
Kiley Sanson – Master’s, Sports and Exercise Science

WOMEN’S TENNIS (1)
Jasmine Shankar – Mathematics

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL (5)
Meghan Gass – Master’s, Physical Education
Sara Glassman – Child Growth and Learning
Isidora Markovic – Master’s, Business Administration
Ashley Sherrick – Master’s, Education
Kara Snell – Marketing

WRESTLING (3)
Alema Favors – Accounting
Joshua Parrett – Marketing
Ricky Ratcliff – Exercise and Sports Science