All-Time Honors & Awards

All-Time Honors and Awards

2016-17
NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Jose Ortega Vela

ALL-MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
Riccardo Ferraris – Second Team
Thiago Lopes – Second Team
Alejandro Rosas Garcia – Second Team

ACADEMIC ALL-MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
Axel Lucich
Jose Ortega Vela
Ramon Puertolas
Alejandro Rosas Garcia

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE PLAYERS OF THE WEEK
Ramon Puertolas – April 24, 2017

2015-16
SECOND TEAM ALL-MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
Anatoliy Lashkul
Thiago Lopes

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Dylan Nelson

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Dylan Nelson
Jakov Tshirkin
Jose Ortega Vela

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE PLAYER OF THE WEEK
4/11 – Alejandro Rosas Garcia

2014-15
FIRST TEAM ALL-MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
Andres Burgos

SECOND TEAM ALL-MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
Jarrod Ritson

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS OF CHARACTER AWARD
Andres Burgos

DAKTRONICS-NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Andres Burgos
Dylan Nelson

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Andres Burgos
Antonio Manuel Marcelo
Dylan Nelson

2013-14
FIRST TEAM NAIA ALL-AMERICAN
Antonio Manuel Marcelo

SECOND TEAM NAIA ALL-AMERICAN
Pablo Borrero

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE COACH OF THE YEAR
Bill McCormick

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Antonio Manuel Marcelo

ALL-MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
Pablo Borrero - First Team
Antonio Manuel Marcelo - First Team
Pedro Rodrigues - First Team
Andres Burgos - Second Team
Diogo Soares - Second Team

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE PLAYER OF THE WEEK
3/11 - Antonio Manuel Marcelo
3/25 - Antonio Manuel Marcelo
4/22 - Pablo Borrero

DAKTRONICS-NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETE
Pedro Rodrigues
Andres Burgos

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Pablo Borrero
Andres Burgos
Dylan Nelson
Pedro Rodrigues

2012-13
MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE COACH OF THE YEAR
Bill McCormick

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
Pablo Borrero

NAIA ALL-AMERICAN
Antonio Manuel Marcelo - First Team
Pedro Rodrigues - Second Team

ITA ALL-AMERICAN
Antonio Manuel Marcelo

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Antonio Manuel Marcelo

ALL-MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
Antonio Manuel Marcelo - First Team
Pablo Borrero - First Team
Pedro Rodrigues - First Team
Andres Burgos - Honorable Mention

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE PLAYER OF THE WEEK
03/12 – Pedro Rodrigues
04/02 – Pablo Borrero

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETE
Pedro Rodrigues

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE SCHOLAR-ATHLETE
Andres Burgos
Jeremy Fleming
Pedro Rodrigues

2011-12
TranSouth Conference Regular Season Champions

NAIA ALL-AMERICAN
Antonio Manuel Marcelo – Second Team

TRANSOUTH CONFERENCE COACH OF THE YEAR
Bill McCormick

TRANSOUTH CONFERENCE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Manuel Marcelo

TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
Pedro Rodrigues
Evan Sanna
Na'im Azhar
Andres Burgos

TRANSOUTH PLAYER OF THE WEEK
3/13 – Manuel Marcelo
3/27 – Pedro Rodrigues
4/10 – Andres Burgos
4/16 – Manuel Marcelo
4/24 – Manuel Marcelo

CAPITAL ONE ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS
Evan Sanna – First Team
Pedro Rodrigues – Third Team

CAPITAL ONE ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT IV
Pedro Rodrigues
Evan Sanna

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETE
Devin Crotzer
Evan Sanna

TRANSOUTH SCHOLAR-ATHLETE
Devin Crotzer
Jeremy Fleming
Cristhian Hernandez
Pedro Rodrigues
Evan Sanna

2010-11
TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
SINGLES
Na'im Azhar

DOUBLES
Na'im Azhar-Pedro Rodrigues 

TRANSOUTH PLAYER OF THE WEEK
3/1 - Evan Sanna
3/29 - Evan Sanna
4/5 - Na'im Azhar
4/26 - Pedro Rodrigues

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETE
Devin Crotzer
Shawn Schaefer

TRANSOUTH SCHOLAR-ATHLETE
Devin Crotzer
Jeremy Fleming
Evan Sanna
Shawn Schaefer 

2009-10
NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETE
Felipe Oliveira

TRANSOUTH SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Devin Crotzer
Felipe Oliveira

2007-08
NAIA National Tournament Appearance

TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
SINGLES
Shayan Mirosseini – Second Team
Vyacheslav Glebov – Second Team
Edgar Galea – Second Team
Mike Basler – Second Team
Sebastian Jonsson – Second Team

DOUBLES
Edgar Galea-Roman Shkurupiy – First Team
Vyacheslav Glebov-Shayan Mirosseini – First Team
Mike Basler-Roger Phathanak – Second Team

USTA Tennessee Media Excellence Award – Bill Riddle

2006-07
NAIA National Tournament Appearance

TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
Felipe Novello – Second Team
Andrew Williams – Second Team

TRANSOUTH PLAYER OF THE MONTH
2/18 – Edgar Galea

2004-05
TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
Kris Popovic – First Team

Southern Section USTA/ITA Community Service Award – Bill Riddle

2003-04
TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
Kris Popovic – First Team

ITA SOUTHEAST REGIONALS
Will Edmonds-Luiz Miranda – Doubles Runner-Up

2002-03
NAIA ALL-AMERICAN
Rob Webbink – Singles

ITA SOUTHEAST REGIONALS
Will Edmonds-Rob Webbink – Doubles Runner-Up

2001-02
MID-SOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
SINGLES
Will Edmonds
Pieter Faasen – Honorable Mention
Daniel Friel – Honorable Mention

DOUBLES
Pieter Faasen
Daniel Friel

MID-SOUTH SCHOLAR-ATHLETE
Pieter Faasen
Christian Martinez
John McElroy

ITA SOUTHEAST REGIONALS
Rob Webbink – Singles Champion

2000-01
MID-SOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
SINGLES
Glen Kitner
Pieter Faasen – Honorable Mention
Daniel Friel – Honorable Mention

DOUBLES
Pieter Faasen
Daniel Friel
Glen Kitner

MID-SOUTH PLAYER OF THE WEEK
4/3 - Charles Tsangamwe 

1999-00
NAIA ALL-AMERICAN
Chad Phillips

MID-SOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
SINGLES
Steve McCarthy
Mike Jenkins –Honorable Mention

DOUBLES
Dave Gazeley –Honorable Mention
Glen Kitzner –Honorable Mention

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETE
Chad Phillips

MID-SOUTH SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Dave Gazeley
Steve McCarthy

1998-99

MID-SOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
SINGLES
Dave Gazeley
Chris Toellner
Anton Visser

DOUBLES
Dave Gazeley
Steve McCarthy

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Chad Phillips
Abeer Syal
Chris Toellner
Anton Jan Visser

1997-98
MidSouth Conference Champions

MID-SOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
DOUBLES
Dave Gazeley
Steve McCarthy

MID-SOUTH PLAYER OF THE WEEK
4/16 - Chris Toellner

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Ashley Linville
Chad Phillips
Abeer Syal
Chris Toellner
Anton Jan Visser 

1996-97

TCAC ALL-CONFERENCE
DOUBLES
Dave Gazeley
Steve McCarthy
Chris Toellner
Anton Visser

TCAC PLAYER OF THE WEEK
4/7 – David Gazely

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETE
Ashley Linville