All-Time Honors & Awards

All-Time Honors and Awards

2017
ALL-MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
Jocelyn Hernandez – First Team
Courtney Miles – Second Team
Imani Torregano – Second Team

ACADEMIC ALL-MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
Gianna Abatti
Jocelyn Hernandez
Kayala Hoppenjans
Kaitlin Kralj
Kassydi Montgomery
Kinsey Wilder

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE PLAYERS OF THE WEEK
Player
Tyra Graham – Feb. 27, 2017

Pitcher
Kaitlin Kralj – Feb. 27, 2017

2016
SECOND TEAM ALL-MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
IF – Vienna Benavides
IF – Jocelyn Hernandez
IF – Kassydi Momtgomery
IF – Tessa Tomaselli
OF – Madison Gonzalez
DP – Imani Torregano

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Gianna Abatti
Vienna Benavides
Crystal Bryant
Maryah Cohen
Brianna Gregory
Kaycee Harris
Jocelyn Hernandez
Leah Newsome

2015
FIRST TEAM ALL-MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
Kassydi Montgomery
Tessa Tomaselli

SECOND TEAM ALL-MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
Vienna Benavides

DAKTRONICS-NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Sydney Broderick

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Sydney Broderick
Crystal Bryant
Kaycee Harris
Kaleigh Pearce
Jessica Roper

TENNESSEE SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION PLAYER OF THE WEEK
04/14/15 – Kassydi Montgomery

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE PLAYER OF THE WEEK
04/13/15 – Kassydi Montgomery

2014
NAIA SECOND-TEAM ALL AMERICAN
Jessica Roper

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS OF CHARACTER AWARD
Jessica Roper

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Jessica Roper

FIRST TEAM MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
Devon Jamerson
Shawnee Kirk
Emily Nicholson
Jessica Roper

SECOND TEAM MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
Courtney Maynard

TSWA PLAYER OF THE WEEK
4/1 – Shawnee Kirk
4/29 – Jessica Roper

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE PLAYER OF THE WEEK
3/17 – Emily Nicholson

TSWA PITCHER OF THE WEEK
3/19 – Courtney Maynard

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE PITCHER OF THE WEEK
3/18 – Courtney Maynard

DAKTRONICS-NAIA SCHOLAR ATHLETES
Caroline Curran
Victoria Bennett
Sydney Broderick

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Shawnee Kirk
Sarah Murray
Caroline Curran
Victoria Bennett
Megan Kelley
Katelynn Stoll
Jessica Lozano
Sydney Broderick
Kaleigh Pearce

2013
ALL-MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
Courtney Maynard - First Team
Allison Blackwood - First Team
Jessica Roper - Second Team
Natalie Garcia - Second Team

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE PITCHER OF THE WEEK
3/05 – Courtney Maynard
3/26 – Courtney Maynard

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE PLAYER OF THE WEEK
3/26 – Natalie Garcia
4/09 – Jessica Roper

TENNESSEE SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCATION PLAYER OF THE WEEK

3/26 – Natalie Garcia
4/02 – Sydney Broderick
5/01 – Allison Blackwood

TENNESSEE SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCATION PITCHER OF THE WEEK
3/05 – Courtney Maynard
3/26 – Courtney Maynard

CAPITAL ONE ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICAN
Allison Blackwood - First Team

CoSIDA COLLEGE DIVISION ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT IV
Allison Blackwood

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Allison Blackwood
Victoria Bennett 

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Victoria Bennett
Allison Blackwood
Autumn Collins
Caroline Curran
Shawnee Kirk
Megan Lavery
Sarah Murray
Kaleigh Pearce

2012
TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
Allison Blackwood – First Team
Sydney Broderick – Second Team
Courtney Maynard – First Team
Emily Nicholson – Second Team

TRANSOUTH PLAYER OF THE WEEK
4/30 – Sydney Broderick
3/26 – Allison Blackwood
3/6 – Allison Blackwood
2/21 – Sydney Broderick

TRANSOUTH PITCHER OF THE WEEK
3/26 – Courtney Maynard
3/6 – Courtney Maynard
2/21 – Courtney Maynard

CAPITAL ONE ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICAN
Allison Blackwood, DP – Second Team

CAPITAL ONE ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT IV
Allison Blackwood

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Victoria Bennett
Allison Blackwood
Caity Gray

TRANSOUTH SCHOLAR ATHLETES
Victoria Bennett
Allison Blackwood
Autumn Collins
Caity Gray
Megan Lavery
Sarah Murray
Emily Nicholson
Courtney White

2011
TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
Allison Blackwood – First Team
Megan Lavery – Second Team
Stephanie Guttierrez – Second Team
CaSarah Gilliam – Second Team

TRANSOUTH PLAYER OF THE WEEK
4/25 – Sarah Murray
2/21 – Allison Blackwood

TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
Allison Blackwood – First Team
Megan Lavery – Second Team
Stephanie Guttierrez – Second Team
CaSarah Gilliam – Second Team

BOOMBAH SMASH HIT ALL-TOURNAMENT
Heather James

TRANSOUTH SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Christina Manis
Courtney White
Courtney Maynard
Victoria Bennett
Megan Lavery
Caity Gray
Nicole Swann
Autumn Collins
Tonya Barlow
Allison Blackwood
Taylor McDaniel

2010
NAIA Scholar Team Award

TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
Allison Blackwood – Second Team
Christina Manis – Second Team

TRANSOUTH PITCHER OF THE WEEK
3/7 – Allison Blackwood

NAIA STATISTICAL LEADER
Meghan White – Fielding Pct (1.000)

TRANSOUTH SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Tonya Barlow
Caity Gray
Meghan White

2009
TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
Stephanie Gutierrez – Second Team

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Leslie Barrow
Karla Pladna
Emily Smith
Paige Terrell

TRANSOUTH SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Leslie Barrow
Jennifer Brewington
Lauren Carr
Katie Goad
Cassie McKinney
Karla Pladna
Emily Smith
Paige Terrell

2008
TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
Jamie Smith – Second Team
Amy Eden – Second Team

NAIA STATISTICAL LEADER
Courtney Carr – Fielding Pct (1.000)

TRANSOUTH SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Leslie Barrow
Jennifer Brewington
Courtney Carr
Amy Eden
Ashley Ferguson
Katie Goad
Jana Jones
Karla Pladna
Emily Smith
Jamie Smith
Paige Terrel
Cassie May Thompson

2007
NAIA STATISTICAL LEADERS
Courtney Carr – Fielding Pct (1.000) 
Jennifer Brewington – Fielding Pct (1.000)

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Amy Eden
CassieMay Thompson

2006
TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
Julie Stafford – First Team
Jamie Smith – Second Team

2005
TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
April Harris – First Team
Ashlee Lindsey – Second Team
Sarah Sparks – Second Team
Morgan Willis – Second Team

TRANSOUTH SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Janna Aldridge
Tai Gregory
Michelle Hall
Jenny Halter
April Harris
Cecelia Kemp
Ashlee Lindsey
Lindsey Shuman
Sarah Sparks
Danielle Taylor

2004
TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
Brandy Baird – First Team
Leanne Holley – First Team
Tessa Bouldin – Second Team
Shannah Dennis – Second Team
April Harris – Second Team

TRANSOUTH SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Janna Aldridge
Brandy Baird
Tessa Bouldin
Shannah Dennis
April Harris
Michelle Hall
Leanne Holley
Ashlee Lindsey
Sarah Sparks
Brooke Tackett
Danielle Taylor
Jessie Willingham

2002
MID-SOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
Stacey Flowers – First Team
Danielle Henry – First Team
Leanne Holley – First Team
Toni Johnson – First Team
Tessa Bouldin – Honorable Mention
Chasity Adams – Honorable Mention
Mary Beth Sellers – Honorable Mention
Jessica Willingham – Honorable Mention

MID-SOUTH PLAYER OF THE WEEK
4/21 – Leann Holley

MID-SOUTH SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Tessa Bouldin
Carissa Chitwood
Stacey Flowers
Brandy Gordon
Danielle Henry
Kristin Sanford
Susanne Matthews
Mary Beth Sellers
Brandi Smith
Jessica Sugg
Leanne Holley

2001
Mid-South Conference Coach of the Year – Junior Hawkins

MID-SOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
Brandy Baird, 2B
Amanda Dennis, 3B
Shannah Dennis, SS
Nina Vastola, C
Chasity Adams, P
Brandi Smith, LF
Stacey Flowers, DH
Mary Beth Sellers, 1B – Honorable Mention
Peggy Hibbs, C – Honorable Mention
Danielle Henry, LF – Honorable Mention

MID-SOUTH PLAYER OF THE WEEK
3/6 - Shannah Dennis
3/19 - Brandi Smith
3/26 - Brandi Smith
4/3 - Brandy Baird
4/30 – Stacey Flowers

MID-SOUTH PITCHER OF THE WEEK
3/19 - Jessica Sugg
4/3 - Chasity Adams
4/17 - Chasity Adams 

MID-SOUTH SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Mary Beth Sellers
Jessica Sugg
Chasity Adams
Brandy Baird
Stacey Flowers
Peggy Hibbs
Nina Vastola
Amanda Dennis
Brandy Carr
Kristen Sanford
Carissa Chitwood
Susanne Matthews
Audrey Murphy

2000
MID-SOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
Michelle Theriault, SS
Jolene Joseph, RF
Nina Vastola, C
Tuesday Hyatt, P
Jackie Gutierrez, P
Amanda Dennis, 3B – Honorable Mention
Peggy Hibbs, 1B – Honorable Mention
Kristin Sanford, 3B – Honorable Mention
Michelle Frye, CF – Honorable Mention
Brandi Scheuermann, LF – Honorable Mention
Katy Jarman, C – Honorable Mention
Kristin Anderson, P – Honorable Mention
Stacey Flowers, P/SS – Honorable Mention

MID-SOUTH PITCHER OF THE WEEK
4/25 - Tuesday Hyatt

MID-SOUTH SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Kristin Anderson
Brandy Carr
Carissa Chitwood
Amanda Dennis
Stacey Flowers
Michele Frye
Peggy Hibbs
Tuesday Hyatt
Jolene Joseph
Audrey Murphy
Sarah Musgraves
Nina Vastola

NATIONAL FASTPITCH COACHES ASSOCIATION SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Amanda Dennis
Carissa Chitwood
Brandy Carr
Kristen Anderson
Nina Vastola
Sarah Musgraves
Jolene Joseph
Tuesday Hyatt
Michele Frye

1999
ALL-TENNESSEE COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE UTILITY PLAYER
Angie Baker

NFCA-NAIA ALL-REGION TEAM
Tara Daniel 

MID-SOUTH PLAYER OF THE WEEK
4/20 - Jolene Joseph

MID-SOUTH PLAYER OF THE WEEK
4/7 – Tara Daniel

NATIONAL FASTPITCH COACHES ASSOCIATION ACADEMIC AWARD
Tara Daniel
Libby Brown 

1994
ALL-DISTRICT 24
Tammy Ricketts
Kelli Henshaw

ALL-TCAC
Denise Leavitt
Kelli Henshaw
Tammy Ricketts