All-Time Honors & Awards

All-Time Honors and Awards

2016
NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Michelle Evans
Maci Lerno
Ashley Sherrick
Caprisha Webster
Amanda Worrell

ALL-MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
Maci Lerno – Second Team
Isidora Markovic – Second Team
Amanda Worrell – Second Team

ACADEMIC ALL-MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
Nykole Adun
Michelle Evans
Maci Lerno
Ashley Sherrick
Ashton Perez
Caprisha Webster
Amanda Worrell
Taylor Kasper
Isidora Markovic
Sara Glassman
Kara Snell

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE PLAYERS OF THE WEEK
Defender
Taylor Kasper – Aug. 29, 2016
Kara Snell – Nov. 7, 2016

TENNESSEE SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION PLAYERS OF THE WEEK
Sara Glassman – Sept. 6, 2016

UNOH Silver Spike All-Tournament Team
Kara Snell
Amanda Worrell

2015
FIRST TEAM ALL-MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
Maci Lerno

SECOND TEAM ALL-MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
Amanda Worrell

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETE
Karli Collins

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Karli Collins
Michelle Evans
Samantha Hendricks
Maci Lerno
Ashton Perez
Caprisha Webster
Brittany Wiseman
Amanda Worrell

TSWA PLAYER OF THE WEEK
9/8 – Maci Lerno
10/6 – Maci Lerno

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE DEFENDER OF THE WEEK
9/7 – Kara Snell

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE ATTACKER OF THE WEEK
9/7 – Maci Lerno

2014
DAKTRONICS-NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Karli Collins
Jenna Pavan

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Karli Collins
Jenny Daniels
Michelle Evans
Jenna Pavan
Laura Peavy
Ashton Perez
Abby Shaw

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE PLAYER OF THE WEEK
9/8 - Ashton Perez

2013
ALL-MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
Mackenzie Gass – Second Team

NAIA-DAKTRONICS SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Karli Collins
Mackenzie Gass
Meghan Gass
Jenna Pavan

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
McCrea Barney
Karli Collins
Jennifer Daniels
Mackenzie Gass
Meghan Gass
Sheridan Jones
Jenna Pavan
Laura Peavy

2012
MID-SOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
Mackenzie Gass - Honorable Mention

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Mackenzie Gass
Meghan Gass

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Samantha Bozarth
Rylee Butler
Caitlin Carlander
Karli Collins
Mackenzie Gass
Meghan Gass
Jenna Pavan
Amanda Wiseman

2011
TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
Brooke Bowers - Second Team
Mackenzie Gass - Second Team
Lauren Carter - Honorable Mention

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETE
Lauren Carter
Meghan Gass
Jacklyn Jordan

TRANSOUTH SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Lauren Carter
Mackenzie Gass
Meghan Gass
Jaclyn Jordan

2010
TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
Kaysi Arnold – First Team
Angelyn Stanton – First Team
Jessica Gericke – Second Team

TRANSOUTH ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Angelyn Stanton

SCOTT JONES CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Kaysi Arnold
Jessica Gericke

COSIDA ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT IV
Taylor Denney

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETE
Lauren Carter
Taylor Denney
Kristen Staback

TRANSOUTH SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Samantha Bellar
Mandy Brockman
Lauren Carter
Taylor Denney
Meghan Gass
Jaclyn Jordan
Jaclyn Rodriguez
Kristen Staback
Angelyn Stanton

2009
AVCA ALL-SOUTHEAST REGION
Kaysi Arnold

TRANSOUTH ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Jordan Pescatore

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETE
Taylor Denney

TRANSOUTH SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Amanda Adcock
Samantha Bellar
Taylor Denney
Tracy Smallwood
Jessica Gericke

2008
TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
Katie Ball – First Team
Joni Simpson – Honorable Mention
Taylor Denney – Honorable Mention
Tracy Smallwood – Honorable Mention

TRANSOUTH ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Katie Ball

TRANSOUTH SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Taylor Denney
Samantha Bellar
Lauren Carter
Tracy Smallwood
Laurel Conrey
Kailen Harris

2007
TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
Katie Ball – First Team
Rachel Vanderburg – Second Team

TRANSOUTH LIBERO OF THE WEEK
9/17 – Rachel Vanderburg
9/3 – Rachel Vanderburg

REGION XI LIBERO OF THE WEEK
9/17 – Rachel Vanderburg
9/3 – Rachel Vanderburg

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Laurel Conrey
Megan Corbin

TRANSOUTH SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Sarrah Browning
Laurel Conrey
Mallory Cook
Kailen Harris
Angela Wilson
Megan Corbin
Macey Denney
Rachel Vanderburg
Shauna Holman

2006
NAIA PLAYER OF THE WEEK
Rachel Vanderburg – Libero

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETE
Megan Corbin

TRANSOUTH SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Laurel Conrey
Mallory Cook
Megan Corbin
Macey Denney
Ivory Leonard
Rachel Peoples
Tracy Smallwood
Amanda Twomey
Rachel Vanderburg
Michelle Wright

2005
AVCA ALL-REGION XI
Debbie Perry

TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
Debbie Perry – First Team
Rachel Vanderburg – Second Team

TRANSOUTH ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Megan Corbin

TRANSOUTH LIBERO OF THE WEEK
11/7 – Rachel Vanderburg
10/31 – Rachel Vanderburg
10/24 – Rachel Vanderburg
10/3 – Rachel Vanderburg
9/19 – Rachel Vanderburg

TRANSOUTH SETTER OF THE WEEK
11/7 – Macey Denney

TRANSOUTH PLAYER OF THE WEEK
11/7 – Megan Corbin
9/5 – Debbie Perry

REGION XI LIBERO OF THE WEEK
10/3 – Rachel Vanderburg
9/19 – Rachel Vanderburg

REGION XI SETTER OF THE WEEK
11/7 – Macey Denney
8/29 – Debbie Perry

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETE
Rachel Hearn
Kara Jarboe
Debbie Perry

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETE
Debbie Perry

TRANSOUTH SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Megan Corbin
Macey Denney
Danni Green
Julie Hamilton
Rachel Hearn
Kara Jarboe
Courtney Martin
Debbie Perry
Rachel Vanderburg
Angela Wilson
Michelle Wright

TRANSOUTH ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE
Jenni Griffey
Rachel Hearn
Kara Jarobe
Keonia Layden
Debbie Perry
Rachel Vanderburg
Laurie Walker
Akeia Williams

2004
AVCA ALL-REGION XI
Marla Harris

TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
Rachel Derrick
Melissa Johnson

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETE
Debbie Perry

TRANSOUTH SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Debbie Perry
Rachel Derrick
Melissa Johnson

2003
TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
Rachel Derrick – Second Team
Melissa Johnson – Second Team

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETE
Rachel Derrick
Melissa Johnson
Debbie Perry

TRANSOUTH ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE
Keonia Layden
Melissa Johnson
Rachel Derrick
Debbie Perry
Rachel Hearn
Cara Conrey
Lisa Palmer

TRANSOUTH SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Rachel Derrick
Melissa Johnson
Debbie Perry

2002
TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
Melissa Johnson – Second Team
Courtney Olds – Second Team

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETE
Melissa Johnson
Tara Wyllie

TRANSOUTH SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Heather Victory
Melissa Johnson
Tara Wyllie
Kristen Norris
Jessica Myers

TRANSOUTH ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE
Melissa Johnson
Jessica Myers
Kristen Norris
Heather Victory

2001
ALL-MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
Erin Freeland - Second Team
Molly Darling - Second Team
Sarah Shockley - Second Team
Jamie White – Honorable Mention

MID-SOUTH ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE
Misti Yates
Molly A. Darling
Jae A. Hanes
Julie D. Penney
Melissa E. Johnson
Tara Wyllie
Sarah Shockley
Jamie White

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Molly Darling
Julie Penney
Jamie White

2000
MID-SOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
Molly Darling - Second Team
Erin Freeland - Second Team
Sarah Shockley - Honorable Mention 

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Cheryl Anderson
Molly Darling
Jae Anne Hanes

MID-SOUTH SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Cheryl Anderson
Molly Darling
Jae Anne Hanes
Sarah Shockley
Heather Victory
Jamie White
Rachel Wyllie
Misti Yates 

1999
AVCA ALL-REGION XI
Delana Burleson

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Deanna Lamb
Rita Maynard
Stephanie McGuire
Maria West

1998
NAIA ALL-AMERICAN
Delana Burleson - 2nd Team

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Delana Burleson 

AVCA ALL-MID-SOUTH REGION
Delana Burleson 

MID-SOUTH PLAYER OF THE WEEK
10/6 - Delana Burleson
11/10 - Delana Burleson 

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Tammy Barnett
Deanna Lamb
Ginger Lowe
Rita Maynard
Laura Walker

MID-SOUTH SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Cheryl Anderson
Tammy Barnett
Christie Jenkins
Deanna Lamb
Ginger Lowe
Rita Maynard
Stephanie McGuire
Dawn Taylor

1997
HONORABLE MENTION ALL-AMERICAN
Lisa Holloran 

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Lisa Holloran

MID-SOUTH REGION PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Lisa Holloran

AVCA ALL-MID-SOUTH REGION
Lisa Holloran
Kate Losey
Amanda West

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Bridget Graves
Ginger Lowe

MID-SOUTH PLAYER OF THE WEEK
9/16 – Amanda West
10/28 - Holly Zehel

MID-SOUTH SETTER OF THE WEEK
10/8 - Lisa Holloran
10/28 - Lisa Holloran 

VOLLEYDAWG INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT MVP
Lisa Holloran

VOLLEYDAWG INVITATIONAL ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Lisa Holloran
Holly Zehel
Amanda West

1996
AVCA ALL-MID-SOUTH REGION
Jill Simmons

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETE
Jill Taylor-Simmons

1995
NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETE
Jill Taylor

1993
TCAC Regular Season Champions
TCAC Tournament Champions
TCAC Coach of the Year – Dwayne Deering
District 24 Coach of the Year – Dwayne Deering
TCAC Player of the Year – Tishara Martin

NAIA STATISTICAL LEADER
Blocked Shots – 9.61/Game

TCAC ALL-CONFERENCE
Tishara Martin – First Team
Laura Jane Roberts – First Team
Holly McCorkle – Second Team
Lisa Holloran – Second Team

TCAC SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Anna Heimer
Cyndi Martin

1992
TCAC Coach of the Year – Dwayne Deering
TCAC Champions 

TCAC ALL-CONFERENCE
Twandra Robinson – First Team
Kathy Palk – First Team
Tishara Martin – First Team
Ginger Carrigan – Second Team

TCAC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Tishara Martin
Tawandra Robinson
Holly McCorkle
Kathy Palk

ALL-DISTRICT 24
Tishara Martin

VOLLEYDAWG INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT MVP
Tawandra Robinson

VOLLEYDAWG INVITATIONAL ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Tishara Martin
Chrystal Spivey

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Ginger Carrigan
Kathy Palk

TCAC SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Ginger Carrigan
Cyndi Martin
Kathy Palk

1991
TCAC Champions

TCAC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Tashira Martin

TCAC ALL-CONFERENCE
Twandra Robinson – First Team
Holly Thomas – First Team
Debbie Ford – Second Team

ALL-DISTRICT 24
Tawandra Robinson

TCAC ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM
Ginger Carrigan
Kathy Palk
Chrystal Spivey

1990
TCAC ALL-CONFERENCE
Holly Thomas

TCAC ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM
Ginger Carrigan
Kathy Palk
Chrystal Spivey