Hunt wins three times at National Duals
Monday, January 11, 2010
LEBANON, Tenn. – Freshman Noah Hunt won all three of his matches while sophomore Neil Birt and junior James Casadaban both posted a pair of victories for Cumberland’s wrestling team this past weekend at the NWCA Cliff Keen National Duals in Cedar Falls, Iowa.
 
Cumberland went 1-2 as a team in the prestigious event that featured 14 of the nation’s best teams. The Bulldogs lost to third-ranked Univ. of Great Falls and ninth-ranked Lindenwood Univ. and sandwiched a victory over No. 17 Montana State-Northern between the two losses.
 
Hunt won all three of his matches at 125 pounds. The Dacula, Ga., native defeated ninth-ranked Akmal Adilov of the University of Great Falls by Fall at 6:13, MSU-Northern's Ryan Shelstad, 11-2, and Lindenwood's Jake Johnson, 12-3. Hunt improved his record this season to 19-13 this season.
 
Birt claimed wins at 141 over MSU-Northern’s Steven Quesada, 13-2, and Lindenwood’s Miles Bolin, 9-0, while Casadaban won 9-6 at 157 against fifth-ranked Ross Mosher from the University of Great Falls and 10-2 over MSU-Northern’s Tay Todd. Birt upped his record this season to 13-6 at 141, while Casadaban is now 22-5 this year.
 
The Bulldogs host the Cumberland Duals Friday at the Dallas Floyd Recreation Center starting at 2 p.m. and the CU Invitational Saturday beginning at 9 a.m.
 
Cumberland Duals Schedule
Round 1 – 2 PM
Univ. of the Cumberlands vs McKendree Univ.
Oklahoma City Univ. vs Limestone College
Lindsey Wilson College vs Marion Military Academy
 
Round 2 – 4 PM
Limestone College vs Cumberland Univ.
Univ. of the Cumberlands vs Oklahoma City Univ.
McKendree Univ. vs Lindsey Wilson
 
Round 3 – 6 PM
Oklahoma City Univ. vs Cumberland Univ.
Univ. of the Cumberlands vs Limestone College
Marion Military Academy vs. McKendree Univ.


#3 Univ. of Great Falls 31, #12 Cumberland Univ. 13
Wt. Class Winner Type Loser Score
125 Noah Hunt (CU) FALL Akmal Adilov (UGF) 6:13
133 Matt Scheve (CU) MD Bryan Borst (UGF) 13-5
141 Jason Costello (UGF) DEC Neil Birt (CU) 3-1
149 Byron Kuylen (UGF) MD Andy Shoultz (CU) 11-3
157 James Casadaban (CU) DEC Ross Mosher (UGF) 9-6
165 Michael Hader (UGF) MD Nick Sasfy (CU) 19-5
174 Brendon DeCock (UGF) DEC Trey Myers (CU) 3-2
187 Michael French (UGF) TF Kyle Studer (CU) 16-1; 5:20
197 Alex Calvi (UGF) FALL Eric Metzler (CU) 4:25
285 Eric Hinebaugh (UGF) FALL BJ Stewart (CU) 2:38


#12 Cumberland Univ. 33, #17 Montana State-Northern 14
Wt. Class Winner Type Loser Score
125 Noah Hunt (CU) MD Ryan Shelstad (MSU) 11-2
133 Ryan McKenzie (CU) FOR    
141 Neil Birt (CU) MD Steven Quesada (MSU) 13-2
149 Andy Shoultz (CU) DEC Brandon Leliefeld (MSU) 5-4
157 James Casadaban (CU) MD Tay Todd (MSU) 10-2
165 Nick Sasfy (CU) FALL Jim Smith (MSU) 5:53
174 Austin Ouellette (MSU) DEC Trey Myers (CU) 2-0
187 Evan Himebauch (MSU) TF Kyle Studer (CU) 18-0; 4:57
197 Evan Mattingly (MSU) FOR    
285 BJ Stewart (CU) FOR    

#9 Lindenwood Univ. 28, #12 Cumberland Univ. 11
Wt. Class Winner Type Loser Score
125 Noah Hunt (CU) MD Jake Johnson (LIN) 12-3
133 Ryan McKenzie (CU) DEC Galen Williams (LIN) 4-2
141 Neil Birt (CU) MD Miles Bolin (LIN) 9-0
149 Sam Schmitz (LIN) FALL Andy Shoultz (CU) 2:40
157 Brian Oeschner (LIN) DEC James Casadaban (CU) 8-3
165 Chris Chionuma (LIN) MD Nick Sasfy (CU) 18-9
174 John Murray (LIN) DEC Trey Myers (CU) 5-4
187 Robbie Hicklin (LIN) DEC Kyle Studer (CU) 8-5
197 Daniel Chionuma (LIN) FALL Eric Metzler (CU) 6:34
285 Tyler Porras (LIN) DEC BJ Stewart (CU) 15-10


Win Type Legend
NO MATCH – No Match Wrestled
DEC – Decision
FALL – Fall/Pin
TF – Technical Fall
MD – Major Decision
DQ – Disqualification
FRFT – Forfeit
INJDEF – Injury Default