Tyler Barber
Tyler Barber
FR 
Ht.
6-2
Cl.
FR
Wt. Cl.
197
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Murfreesboro, Tenn./Stewarts Creek HS
Ross Brister
Ross Brister
r-JR 
Ht.
6-1
Cl.
r-JR
Wt. Cl.
197
Hometown/High School (Last School)
New Orleans, La./Brother Martin HS
Matt Carroll
Matt Carroll
SR 
Ht.
6-4
Cl.
SR
Wt. Cl.
197
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Cumming, Ga./North Forsyth HS (Darton State College)
George Clemens IV
George Clemens IV
FR 
Ht.
5-6
Cl.
FR
Wt. Cl.
125
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Antwerp, Ohio/Wayne Trace HS
Dylan Coggins
Dylan Coggins
FR 
Ht.
5-5
Cl.
FR
Wt. Cl.
125
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Murfreesboro, Tenn./Stewarts Creek HS
Evan Cole
Evan Cole
JR 
Ht.
5-8
Cl.
JR
Wt. Cl.
149
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Cartersville, Ga./Cartersville HS
Josh Croley
Josh Croley
FR 
Ht.
5-10
Cl.
FR
Wt. Cl.
174
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Pigeon Forge, Tenn./Pigeon Forge HS
Nate Croley
Nate Croley
SR 
Ht.
5-8
Cl.
SR
Wt. Cl.
157
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Pigeon Forge, Tenn./Pigeon Forge HS
Tony Crowell
Tony Crowell
SO 
Ht.
6-2
Cl.
SO
Wt. Cl.
197
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Lakeland, Fla./George Jenkins HS
Kyle Delaune
Kyle Delaune
SR 
Ht.
6-2
Cl.
SR
Wt. Cl.
184
Hometown/High School (Last School)
New Orleans, La./Brother Martin HS
Peter Donchev
Peter Donchev
SR 
Ht.
5-10
Cl.
SR
Wt. Cl.
165
Hometown/High School (Last School)
San Diego, Calif./La Jolla Senior HS (Palomar College)
David Dunford
David Dunford
FR 
Ht.
5-8
Cl.
FR
Wt. Cl.
149
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Hartselle, Ala./Hartselle HS
Josh Elpers
Josh Elpers
FR 
Ht.
5-4
Cl.
FR
Wt. Cl.
133
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Evansville, Ind./Evansville North HS
Robert Enmon
Robert Enmon
r-FR 
Ht.
5-11
Cl.
r-FR
Wt. Cl.
197
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Valrico, Fla./Brandon HS (San Francisco State Univ.)
Alema Favors
Alema Favors
SO 
Ht.
5-8
Cl.
SO
Wt. Cl.
141/149
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Stone Mountain, Ga./Arabia Mountain HS (Darton State College)
Jon Floyd
Jon Floyd
FR 
Ht.
5-11
Cl.
FR
Wt. Cl.
285
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Springboro, Ohio/Springboro HS
Dustin Harris
Dustin Harris
SR 
Ht.
6-0
Cl.
SR
Wt. Cl.
184
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Oakdale, Calif./Oakdale HS (Clackamas CC)
Cody Johnson
Cody Johnson
r-JR 
Ht.
5-8
Cl.
r-JR
Wt. Cl.
141
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Madison, Ala./Bob Jones HS
Kyle Lee
Kyle Lee
r-SO 
Ht.
5-9
Cl.
r-SO
Wt. Cl.
149
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Franklin, Tenn./Franklin HS
Sean Nguyen
Sean Nguyen
JR 
Ht.
5-3
Cl.
JR
Wt. Cl.
125
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Spring Hill, Fla./Nature Coast Technical HS (Darton State College)
Josh Martinez
Josh Martinez
r-JR 
Ht.
5-9
Cl.
r-JR
Wt. Cl.
125
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Rowland Heights, Calif./John A. Rowland HS
Austin Meyn
Austin Meyn
JR 
Ht.
5-6
Cl.
JR
Wt. Cl.
141
Hometown/High School (Last School)
New Orleans, La./Brother Martin HS
Orlando Nawade
Orlando Nawade
SR 
Ht.
5-10
Cl.
SR
Wt. Cl.
165/174
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Lawrenceville, Ga./Archer HS (Darton State College)
John Olivieri
John Olivieri
FR 
Ht.
5-6
Cl.
FR
Wt. Cl.
165/174
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Murfreesboro, Tenn./Stewarts Creek HS
Will Patton
Will Patton
FR 
Ht.
5-7
Cl.
FR
Wt. Cl.
157
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Soddy Daisy, Tenn./The McCallie School
Johnathan Pickens
Johnathan Pickens
FR 
Ht.
5-6
Cl.
FR
Wt. Cl.
149/157
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Ricky Ratcliff
Ricky Ratcliff
r-SO 
Ht.
5-7
Cl.
r-SO
Wt. Cl.
157
Hometown/High School (Last School)
West Jefferson, Ohio/West Jefferson HS (Ohio Univ.)
Sammy Rosario
Sammy Rosario
SR 
Ht.
5-5
Cl.
SR
Wt. Cl.
133
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Cartersville, Ga./Cass HS (Darton State College)
Jacob Rhyne
Jacob Rhyne
FR 
Ht.
5-8
Cl.
FR
Wt. Cl.
133
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Greenback, Tenn./Greenback HS
Hunter Ryan
Hunter Ryan
FR 
Ht.
5-6
Cl.
FR
Wt. Cl.
149/157
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Edmond, Okla./Edmond North HS
Gage Schield
Gage Schield
FR 
Ht.
5-10
Cl.
FR
Wt. Cl.
149
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Fort Myers, Fla./Riverdale HS
Jeffrey Smiddy
Jeffrey Smiddy
FR 
Ht.
5-8
Cl.
FR
Wt. Cl.
149
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Springfield, Ohio/Mechanicsburg HS
Clifford Terrell
Clifford Terrell
r-JR 
Ht.
5-11
Cl.
r-JR
Wt. Cl.
184/197
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Brentwood, Tenn./Brentwood HS
Tanner Tidswell
Tanner Tidswell
FR 
Ht.
5-9
Cl.
FR
Wt. Cl.
133
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Memphis, Tenn./Christian Brothers HS
Tommie Turner
Tommie Turner
SR 
Ht.
6-4
Cl.
SR
Wt. Cl.
285
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Dacula, Ga./Dacula HS (Darton State College)
Christian Varner
Christian Varner
r-SR 
Ht.
5-11
Cl.
r-SR
Wt. Cl.
197
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Hixson, Tenn./Hixson HS
Javon Walker
Javon Walker
FR 
Ht.
5-6
Cl.
FR
Wt. Cl.
141
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Columbus, Ga./G.W. Carver HS
Brandon Weber
Brandon Weber
r-JR 
Ht.
5-7
Cl.
r-JR
Wt. Cl.
141
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Lawrenceville, Ga./Archer HS (Darton State College)
2016-17 Wrestling Coaches
James Hicks
James Hicks
Head Coach 
Year at CU/Alma Mater
Second Season (Campbellsville Univ., 2009)
Chad Lowman
Chad Lowman
Assistant Coach 
Year at CU/Alma Mater
First Season (Grand View Univ., 2014)
Jake Williams
Jake Williams
Graduate Assistant 
Year at CU/Alma Mater
First Season (Cumberland Univ., 2015)