Bathe garners Honorable Mention All-America
Wednesday, December 11, 2019
Bathe garners Honorable Mention All-America
Cumberland forward Marie Bathe earns Honorable Mention All-America. (Credit: Bob Tamboli)

LEBANON, Tenn.- Cumberland freshman Marie Bathe continues to collect accolades after her incredible first season. She garnered All-America Honorable Mention as announced today by the NAIA office.

The NAIA All-America Committee, which consists of the NAIA Women’s Soccer Coaches Association officers and seven additional women’s soccer coaches, select the three 11-member teams and the honorable mention teams.

The Freiburg, Germany native, earned Mid-South Conference Freshman of the Year and First Team Mid-South Conference. She led the league in assists and was second in points (34). Bathe recorded nine goals in 22 outings this year, second on the team behind Carla Hager.

Southeastern's Uchenna Kanu earned NAIA Player of the Year.

2019 NAIA Women’s Soccer All-America First Team Selections

Name

School

Hometown

Class

Pos.

Aisha Solorzano

Southeastern (Fla.)

Guatemala City, Guatemala

Jr.

MF

Ana Paula Santos

William Carey (Miss.)

Sao Paulo, Brazil

Jr.

MF

Erin Oleksak

Marian (Ind.)

Palatine, Ill.

Fr.

F

Filippa Millqvist

Keiser (Fla.)

Malmo, Sweden

Sr.

MF

Kate Agyemang

Northwestern Ohio

Kumasi, Ghana

Sr.

D

Maja Henriksson

Keiser (Fla.)

Gothenburg, Sweden

Fr.

D

Matilda Ovenberger

Keiser (Fla.)

Sodra Sanby, Sweden

So.

F

Nina Haeberlin

Keiser (Fla.)

Krefeld, Germany

Jr.

GK

Silvia Leonessi

William Carey (Miss.)

Esbjerg, Denmark

Sr.

F

Uchenna Kanu

Southeastern (Fla.)

Abia, Nigeria

Sr.

F

Valeria Miranda

William Carey (Miss.)

Mexico City, Mexico

Sr.

D

 

2019 NAIA Women’s Soccer All-America Second Team Selections

Name

School

Hometown

Class

Pos.

Anika Kallash

Central Methodist (Mo.)

Troy, Mo.

Jr.

F

Bri Johnson

Westmont (Calif.)

Highlands Ranch, Colo.

Jr.

F

Emma Rice

Science & Arts (Okla.)

Norman, Okla.

So.

F

Josee Bassett

Eastern Oregon

Coeur d’Alene, Idaho

Sr.

D

Julie Cazanave

Northwestern Ohio

Lucq de Bearn France

Sr.

MF

Kira Nemeth

Westmont (Calif.)

San Clemente, Calif.

Sr.

D

Marjolen Nekesa

Oklahoma Wesleyan

Nairobi, Kenya

Jr.

MF

Natsuna Sugishita

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Tokyo, Japan

So.

MF

Rachel Thigpen

Midland (Neb.)

San Diego, Calif.

Jr.

GK

Sina Cavelti

Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)

Wollerau, Switzerland

So.

F

Sydney Genatempo

Marian (Ind.)

Westfield, Ind.

So.

D

 

2019 NAIA Women’s Soccer All-America Third Team Selections

Name

School

Hometown

Class

Pos.

Adisa Amang

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Kumba, Cameroon

Jr.

F

Bania Duran

Southeastern (Fla.)

Homestead, Fla.

Sr.

MF

Isamar Duran

Southeastern (Fla.)

Homestead, Fla.

Grad.

D

Jeweleen Reuille

Northwestern Ohio

Ft. Wayne, Ind.

Fr.

F

Joy Mertzig

Georgia Gwinnett

Stockholm, Sweden

So.

D

Lexis Garcia

Indiana Wesleyan

Placentia, Calif.

Sr.

MF

Maddy Mak

Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)

Renton, Wash.

Sr.

D

Myranda Baca

Vanguard (Calif.)

Anaheim, Calif.

Sr.

D

Sabrina Lang

William Carey (Miss.)

Chelsea, Ala.

Jr.

GK

Siera Stuart

Marian (Ind.)

Westfield, Ind.

Jr.

MF

Yuki Watari

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Sao Paulo, Brazil

Fr.

F

 

2019 NAIA Women’s Soccer All-America Honorable Mention Selections

Name

School

Hometown

Class

Pos.

Adrian Merrilles

Reinhardt (Ga.)

Austell, Ga.

Sr.

F

Alaina Melanson

Midland (Neb.)

San Diego, Calif.

Sr.

D

Anna Gignilliat

USC Beaufort (S.C.)

Mt. Pleasant, S.C.

Sr.

F

Anna Stevens

Indiana Wesleyan

Uniontown, Ohio

Fr.

D

Anne Metz

John Brown (Ark.)

Kilgore, Texas

Sr.

MF

Anni Rusanen

William Carey (Miss.)

Espoo, Finland

So.

MF

Ashlyn Wiggins

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Trussville, Ala.

Jr.

D

Becca Mindling

Spring Arbor (Mich.)

Grand Rapids, Mich.

Fr.

D

Breanna Probst

Aquinas (Mich.)

Ada, Mich.

So.

D

Caitlyn Aaron

Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)

Flower Mound, Texas

Sr.

GK

Caitlyn Logan

John Brown (Ark.)

Charlotte, N.C.

Jr.

GK

Callie Wright

Northwest (Wash.)

Woodway, Wash.

Fr.

MF

Cheyne Bush

Mobile (Ala.)

Edwards, Miss.

Sr.

F

Cindy Parenteau

LSU Alexandria (La.)

Saint-Jerome, Quebec

Sr.

D

Courtney Doeschot

Hastings (Neb.)

Omaha, Neb.

Jr.

F

Dejhanna O'Bryant

Indiana East

Indianapolis, Ind.

Jr.

F

Elena (PT) Perez

Midland (Neb.)

Sand Diego, Calif.

Sr.

MF

Emily Ambuul

Benedictine (Kan.)

Colorado Springs, Colo.

Sr.

F

Emma Holmskov

Keiser (Fla.)

Copenhagen, Denmark

Jr.

MF

Gabi Haw

Westmont (Calif.)

Costa Mesa, Calif.

Jr.

GK

Haley Magana

Vanguard (Calif.)

Los Alamitos, Calif.

Jr.

GK

Hannah Tkacz

Grace (Ind.)

Leo, Ind.

Jr.

D

Heidi Giles

Mobile (Ala.)

Clive, AB, Canada

Sr.

D

Holly Eddins

Southeastern (Fla.)

Seffner, Fla.

So.

GK

Jenny Stadin

Georgia Gwinnett

Jarbo, Sweden

Fr.

MF

JJ Aalbue

Grace (Ind.)

Wheaton, Ill.

Fr.

F

Judith Sainz

Central Methodist (Mo.)

Pamplona, Spain

Sr.

F

Kaleigh Van Elst

Trinity Christian (Ill.)

Grandville, Mich.

Jr.

D

Kayla Peterson

The Master's (Calif.)

Federal Way, Wash.

Sr.

D

Kelly Sylvester

Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)

Naperville, Ill.

Jr.

D

Kelsey Mirts

Columbia (Mo.)

Columbia, Mo.

Sr.

F

Kristen Osuna

Antelope Valley (Calif.)

Lancaster, Calif.

Jr.

F

Kyndel Borman

The Master's (Calif.)

Clovis, Calif.

So.

F

Kyoka Koshijma

Keiser (Fla.)

Kanazawa City, Japan

So.

MF

Lauren Turner

Indiana Wesleyan

Shelby Township, Mich.

So.

F

Laurie Potvin

Hastings (Neb.)

Quebec City, Canada

Jr.

D

Lauryn Gamache

Rocky Mountain (Mont.)

St. Louis, Mo.

Sr.

F

Logan Heacock

Benedictine (Kan.)

Florissant, Mo.

Sr.

D

Mackenzie Holub

Science & Arts (Okla.)

Edmond, Okla.

Fr.

F

Mackenzie Selvius

Spring Arbor (Mich.)

Grand Rapids, Mich.

So.

MF

Marie Bathe

Cumberland (Tenn.)

Freiburg, Germany

Fr.

F

Marley Farrell

Midland (Neb.)

Long Beach, Clif.

Sr.

D

Megan Farrell

Antelope Valley (Calif.)

Palmdale, Calif.

Sr.

D

Mireia Lopez

Central Methodist (Mo.)

Barcelona, Spain

Sr.

D

Molly Klein

Columbia (Mo.)

Columbia, Mo.

Sr.

MF

Morgan Marshall

Spring Arbor (Mich.)

Belleville, Mich.

Sr.

F

Naia Landaluce

Campbellsville (Ky.)

Orozko, Spain

Fr.

D

Nan Kiebert

Eastern Oregon

Sandpoint, Idaho

Sr.

MF

Nayeli Rodriguez

Midland (Neb.)

San Diego, Calif.

Sr.

F

Nicole Kelly

Benedictine (Kan.)

Prior Lake, Minn.

Sr.

F

Nicole Panis

Cumberlands (Ky.)

Opmeer, Netherlands

Fr.

GK

Priscilla Garcia

Southwest (N.M.)

El Paso, Texas

Jr.

F

Rayssa Neres Souza

Oklahoma Wesleyan

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

So.

F

Ronja Henriksson

Keiser (Fla.)

Gothenburg, Sweden

Fr.

D

Saipress Jones

Ottawa (Ariz.)

Las Vegas, Nev.

Fr.

F

Sara Vijfhuizen

Science & Arts (Okla.)

Bilthoven, Utrecht, Netherlands

Fr.

D

Sarah Buffum

Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)

Byron Center, Mich.

Sr.

MF

Savannah Jackson

Johnson & Wales (Fla.)

Winter Haven, Fla.

Jr.

F

Savannah Moxley

MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)

Olathe, Kan.

Jr.

F

Selah Hopkins

Trinity Christian (Ill.)

Bowmanville, Ontario

So.

F

Shara Randez

Cumberlands (Ky.)

Alfraro, Spain

Jr.

MF

Sierra Vicente

Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)

Las Vegas, Nev.

So.

F

Suzuho Yamasaki

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Kagawa, Japan

So.

MF

Sydney Brown

Indiana Wesleyan

Hilliard, Ohio

Fr.

F

Tameir Grosvenor

Texas Wesleyan

DeSoto, Texas

Jr.

F

Veronica Herrera

William Carey (Miss.)

Caracas, Venezuela

Jr.

D