Athletics set to honor Bulldog scholar-athletes
Sunday, April 20, 2014
Athletics set to honor Bulldog scholar-athletes

LEBANON, Tenn. – Cumberland Athletics will host the Third Annual Scholar-Athlete Recognition Day with a breakfast for 132 current students at Immanuel Baptist Church on Friday, April 25. Current Bulldog student-athletes must maintain a 3.25 grade-point-average with at least 30 credit hours passed before the spring semester.

Football (32) and baseball (19) lead the way in the department with volleyball (11), softball (10) and men’s soccer (10) the other programs with double-digits. Athletic training (7), bowling (2), cheerleading (2), men’s basketball (4), cross country (3), golf (5), tennis (8), women’s basketball (5), women’s soccer (7) and wrestling (7) student-athletes will also be honored.

Baseball (19)
Tyler Alford
Tyler Anderson
Justin Byrd
Andrew Chester
Logan Grantham
Kevin T. Greene
Chris Hall
Bryan Haney
Dillon Lannom
Sam Lind
Dyer McCall
Brady North
Richie Seaton
Matthew Sedgwick
Leo Sierra
Stevie Smith
Timothy Smith
Garrett Treadwell
Jackson Yates

Bowling (2)
Danielle Chaffin
Theo Shipp

Cheerleading (2)
Presli Dickerson
Peyton Hosale

Football (32)
Clay Anderson
Nathan Anderson
Beau Baker
Anthony Bartolomeo
Bobby Bock
Parker Bush
Owen Canady
Levi Carter
Chris Clement
Dylan Crews
Blake DeBoard
Reed Gurchiek
Denver Hall
Nathan Jernigan
Dren Johnson
William Judson
Dillon Kirkham
Nick Lennox
Anthony Leonard
Kyle Long
Corey Matyskiela
Brian Reynolds
Cayman Russell
Michael Self
Cain Smith
Chris Stewart
Naaman Stillwell
Taylor Watson
Luke Webb
Marvin Wilcox
Mason Willis
Joshua Workman

Men's Basketball (4)
Daniel McFadden
Cameron Prather
Garron Silver
Terry Williams

Cross Country (3)
Keaton Gaffney
Chelsea Reeves
David Cheers

Golf (5)
Quincy Hogan
Katie Legge
Kayla Smith
Austin Garrett
Jeremy Goodman

Men's Soccer (10)
Weber Costa, Jr.
Sella Gannot
Ian Hamilton
Mark Harrison
Cody Johnson
Harry Mason
Josh McCausland
Jacob McElyea
Ilyas Niebur
Luke Wilson

Tennis (8)
Alena Gizdińá
Tais Lacerda Bezerra
Abby Wilson
Pablo Borrero
Andres Burgos
Dylan Nelson
Pedro Rodrigues
Diogo Soares

Softball (10)
Victoria Bennett
Sydney Broderick
Crystal Bryant
Caroline Curran
Megan Kelley
Shawnee Kirk
Jessica Lozano
Sarah Murray
Kaleigh Pearce
Katelynn Stoll

Volleyball (11)
McCrea Barney
Samantha Bozarth
Karli Collins
Jennifer Daniels
Mackenzie Gass
Meghan Gass
Emily Owsley
Jenna Pavan
Ashton Perez
Jena Whitt
Amanda Wiseman

Women's Basketball (5)
Tasia Blue
Calamity Jane Coley
Layce Colter
Maryann Fenner
Andrea Morrisett

Women's Soccer (7)
Kayla Huddleston
Lindsay Kitson
Reneé LaRose
Beth Morgan
Taylor Nay
Kaitlin Phillips
Kallee Thornton
Michelle Ward

Wrestling (7)
David Capers
Zeke Hunt
Jamison Manning
Steven Sandefer
Tyler Smith
Scott Stewart
Christian Varner

Athletic Training (7)
Katie Martin
Samantha McDonald
Kortney Pope
Nick Prall
Matthew Shattuck
Megan Tibbs
Jacob Woodard