137 student-athletes named to Spring Dean's List
Tuesday, June 3, 2014
137 student-athletes named to Spring Dean's List

LEBANON, Tenn. – Cumberland University announced the 2014 Spring Semester Dean’s List last week, which includes 137 current and former student-athletes and athletic training majors. The honor is reserved for students who have achieved a grade-point-average of 3.50 or above on all classes attempted during the spring semester. Football (28) and baseball (21) led the way for the Bulldogs along with men’s soccer (10), women’s soccer (9) and volleyball (9).

ATHLETIC TRAINING (8)
Katie Martin – Athletic Training
Samantha McDonald – Athletic Training
Kortney Pope – Athletic Training
Nick Prall – Athletic Training
Natalie Storey – Athletic Training
Kallee Thornton – Athletic Training
Megan Tibbs – Women’s Soccer/Athletic Training
Jacob Woodard – Athletic Training

BASEBALL (21)
Tyler Alford – Health and Human Performance
Dent Burger – Management
Andrew Byrd – Business Administration
Justin Byrd – Health and Human Performance
Drew Chester – Health and Human Performance
Brett Cox – Business Administration
Dylan Crews – History
Kevin T. Greene – Health and Human Performance
Chris Hall – Accounting
Will Henderson – Business Administration
Grant House – Biology
Dylan Lannom – Business Administration
Clint Meadows – Health and Human Performance
Yudel Molina – Business Administration
Marc Monroe – Criminal Justice/Public Administration
Dylan Nelson – Music
Brady North – Criminal Justice/Public Administration
Stevie Smith – Health and Human Performance
Devin Stovall – Sports Management
Garrett Treadwell – Marketing
Andrew Woodfin – Health and Human Performance

BOWLING (5)
Danielle Chaffin – Health and Human Performance
Brandon Pannell – Criminal Justice/Public Administration
Brennan Pannell – Criminal Justice/Public Administration
Theo Shipp – Accounting
Chris Stewart – Nursing

CHEERLEADING (3)
Jessica Alvarez – Business Administration
Trulee Denton – Nursing
Samantha Smith – Nursing

CROSS COUNTRY (4)
David Cheers – Criminal Justice/Public Administration
Keaton Gaffney – Biochemistry
Zeddy Koech – Nursing
Chelsea Reeves – Psychology

CYCLING (2)
CaSarah Gilliam – Health and Human Performance
Logan Luker – Health and Human Performance

FOOTBALL (28)
Clay Anderson – Nursing
Nathan Anderson – Accounting
Anthony Bartolomeo – Business Administration
Bobby Bock – General Business
Taylor Bozeman – Psychology
Dalton Burge – Criminal Justice/Public Administration
Parker Bush – Criminal Justice/Public Administration
Owen Canady – Undecided
Levi Carter – Engineering Science
Chris Clement – Management
Zach Douglas – Health and Human Performance
Zack Gibson – Health and Human Performance
Reed Gurchiek – Health and Human Performance
Devin Guthrie – Sports Management
James Jefferson – Criminal Justice/Public Administration
Nathan Jernigan – Undecided
Nick Lennox – Criminal Justice/Public Administration
Anthony Leonard – Health and Human Performance
George Nwokoji – Health and Human Performance
DeVante Ray – Criminal Justice/Public Administration
Nytrellis Ross – Business Administration
Michael Self – Health and Human Performance
Justin Snyder – Health and Human Performance
Grant Theall – Special Education
Luke Webb – Criminal Justice/Public Administration
Marvin Wilcox – Marketing
Mason Willis – Health and Human Performance
Josh Workman – Criminal Justice/Public Administration

MEN’S BASKETBALL (4)
Moritz Dern – Business Administration
Garrett Kirkland – Special Education
Daniel McFadden – Accounting/Management
Terry Williams – Business Administration

MEN’S GOLF (1)
Ryan Botts – Criminal Justice/Public Administration

MEN’S SOCCER (10)
Bruno Brito Cunha – Management
Sella Gannot – Engineering Science
Nathan Gillespie – Business Administration
Ian Hamilton – Nursing
Harry Mason – Health and Human Performance
Josh McCausland – Art and Design
Jacob McElyea – Criminal Justice/Public Administration
Ilyus Niebur – Business Administration
Albin Tahiraj – Criminal Justice/Public Administration
Luke Wilson – Business Administration

MEN’S TENNIS (6)
Na’im Azhar – Health and Human Performance
Pablo Borrero – Marketing
Antonio Manuel Marcelo – Management
Pedro Rodrigues – Management
Diogo Soares – Psychology
Garry Tokas – Management

SOFTBALL (6)
Victoria Bennett – Athletic Training
Sydney Broderick – Criminal Justice/Public Administration
Crystal Bryant – Nursing
Carolina Curran – Health and Human Performance
Megan Kelley – Health and Human Performance
Jessica Roper – Child Growth and Learning

VOLLEYBALL (9)
Kelsie Barnes – Biology
Karli Collins – Athletic Training/Health and Human Performance
Michelle Evans – Athletic Training
Meghan Gass – Sports Management
Danielle Girardeau – Nursing
Emily Owsley – Child Growth and Learning
Jenna Pavan – Accounting/Management
Laura Peavy – Accounting
Amanda Wiseman – Health and Human Performance

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL (6)
Tasia Blue – Business Administration
Calamity Jane Coley – Biology
Maryann Fenner – Health and Human Performance
Andrea Morrisett – Health and Human Performance
Katie Smith – Health and Human Performance
Hailey Speck – Mathematics

WOMEN’S GOLF (3)
Quincy Hogan – Child Growth and Learning
Katie Legge – Management
Kayla Smith – Management

WOMEN’S SOCCER (9)
Maddie Barbier – Psychology
Olivia Chu – Marketing
Lindsay Kitson – Accounting
Reneé LaRose – Child Growth and Learning
Beth Morgan – Psychology
Taylor Nay – Business Administration
Kaitlin Phillips – Health and Human Performance
Michelle Ward – Psychology
Dayle Weslosky – Accounting

WOMEN’S TENNIS (5)
Tais Lacerda Bezerra – Mathematics
Antea Dedić – Undecided
Alena Gizdić – Psychology
Angelica Sepulveda – Psychology
Abby Wilson – Health and Human Performance

WRESTLING (7)
David Capers – Biology
Jesse Green – Health and Human Performance
Joey Leach – Health and Human Performance
Jamison Manning – Criminal Justice/Public Administration
Nick Paden – Mathematics
Steven Sandefer – Health and Human Performance
Christian Varner – Engineering Science