116 current, former student-athletes graduating Saturday
Thursday, May 5, 2016
116 current, former student-athletes graduating Saturday
One hundred and seventeen current and former Cumberland student-athletes, athletic trainers and athletic staff will receive their degrees this Saturday in the 174th Commencement ceremonies.

LEBANON, Tenn. – One hundred and sixteen current and former Cumberland student-athletes, athletic trainers and athletic staff will receive their degrees this Saturday in the 174th Commencement ceremonies on the lawn of Memorial Hall. It marks the fourth straight year of more than 100 graduates for athletic department student-athletes and personnel.

Current and former student-athletes from baseball (24), bowling (3), cheer and dance (3), cross country (3), cycling (3), football (23), golf (2), men’s basketball (3), men’s soccer (9), softball (8), tennis (2), volleyball (8), women’s basketball (4), women’s soccer (5) and wrestling (6) as well as 10 athletic training students will receive their diplomas on Saturday.

ATHLETIC TRAINING (10)
Megan Hacker
Samantha McDonald – Master’s, Teaching
Schaeffer Palmer
Nick Prall
Brittney Roberts – Master’s, Sport & Exercise Science
Sherena Swoner
Kallee Thornton
Megan Tibbs
Jena Whitt
Jacob Woodard

BASEBALL (24)
Charlie Belote – Master’s, Public Service Management
Justin Byrd – Health and Human Performance
Dakota Byrd – Business Administration
Richard Carter – Business Administration
Zach Cole – Mathematics
Ricky Coleman – Health and Human Performance
Jake Collier – Health and Human Performance
Nick Conley – Master’s, Sport & Exercise Science
Alex Dozier – Criminal Justice & Public Administration
Logan Grantham – Biology
Bryan Haney – Health and Human Performance
Grant House – Biology
Jeremy Hunley – Master’s, Business Administration
Dylan Lannom – Business Administration
Dyer McCall – Master’s, Business Administration
Marc Monroe – Criminal Justice & Public Administration
Jarrett Plunkett – Health and Human Performance
Richie Seaton – Master’s, Sport & Exercise Science
Ryan Simmons – Health and Human Performance
Stevie Smith – Management
Phil Stiles – Accounting
Daijon Whitfield – Health and Human Performance
Austin Williams – Art & Design
Andrew Woodfin – Health and Human Performance

BOWLING (3)
Danielle Chaffin – Health and Human Performance
Margaret Moss – Health and Human Performance
Chris Stewart – Nursing

CHEER (3)
Jessica Alvarez – Business Administration
Peyton Hosale – Criminal Justice & Public Administration
Jamie Rice – Master’s, Education

CROSS COUNTRY (3)
John Daugherty – Biology
Keaton Gaffney – Biochemistry
Chelsea Reeves – Psychology

CYCLING (3)
Cathy Hamilton – Humanities & Social Science
Tanner Hurst – Nursing
Tommy Schubert – Mathematics

FOOTBALL (23)
Nathan Anderson – Accounting
Anthony Bartolomeo – Marketing
Will Boler – Criminal Justice & Public Administration
Marty Bottom – Nursing
Owen Canady – Criminal Justice & Public Administration
Chris Clement – Business Administration
Dylan Crews – History & Secondary Education
Michael Green – Accounting
Denver Hall – Biology
Nathan Jernigan – Management
Anthony Knight – Humanities & Social Science
Andrew Leonard – Biology
Anthony Leonard – Master’s, Business Administration
Andrew McWright – Accounting
Devaris Mosley – Criminal Justice & Public Administration
Kyle Musice – Master’s, Business Administration
Lamar Quezaire – Criminal Justice & Public Administration
Cayman Russell – Art & Design
Glenn Slack – Health and Human Performance
Trey Tiencken – Management
Patryk Tousignant – Marketing
Elvin Vann – Health and Human Performance
Ryan Wood – Master’s, Teaching

GOLF (2)
Ryan Botts – Criminal Justice & Public Administration
Quincy Hogan – Child Growth & Learning

MEN’S BASKETBALL (3)
DeMario Frazier – Health and Human Performance
Kenneth Stripling – Health and Human Performance
Lindal Yarbrough – Master’s, Sport & Exercise Science

MEN’S SOCCER (9)
Liam Collins – Master’s, Sport & Exercise Science
Bruno Cunha – Accounting & Management
Sella Gannot – Mathematics
Mark Harrison – Master’s, Sport & Exercise Science
Austin Martin – Master’s, Education
Rory O’Connor – Master’s, Sport & Exercise Science
Jose Retana – Management & Marketing
Cooke Tomlin – Business Administration & Management
Luke Wilson – Master’s, Business Administration

SOFTBALL (9)
Crystal Bryant – Nursing
Giselle Delgado – Nursing
Madison Gonzalez – Health and Human Performance
Courtney Maynard – Master’s, Teaching
Heather Oakley – Master’s, Business Administration
Jessica Roper – Child Growth & Learning
Anna Sommer – Master’s, Sport & Exercise Science
Katelynn Stoll – Athletic Training

TENNIS (2)
Pedro Rodrigues – Master’s, Business Administration
Angelica Sepulveda – Psychology

VOLLEYBALL (8)
Kelsie Barnes – Biology
McCrea Barney – Nursing
Karli Collins – Master’s, Sport & Exercise Science
Danielle Girardeau – Nursing
Marija Jovanovic – Master’s, Business Administration
Emily Owsley – Child Growth & Learning
Laura Peavy – Management
Kasi Wells – Nursing

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL (4)
Layce Colter – Health and Human Performance
Chelsey Hall – Health and Human Performance
Jessica Pace – Master’s, Sport & Exercise Science
Jazmine Smith – History

WOMEN’S SOCCER (5)
Kristen Anstey – Psychology
Maddie Barbier – Psychology
Jennifer Loewen – Master’s, Sport & Exercise Science
Taylor Nay – Accounting
Jamie Thatcher – Health and Human Performance

WRESTLING (6)
Aric Fernandez – Psychology
Michael Gonzalez – Accounting
Zeke Hunt – Master’s, Education
Andrew Nicola – Master’s, Education
Nick Paden – Mathematics & Secondary Education
Tyler Smith – Health and Human Performance