Tavon King earns NAIA All-American Honors
Thursday, March 24, 2022
Tavon King earns NAIA All-American Honors
Tavon King NAIA All-American Honorable Mention

LEBANON, Tenn.--Cumberland men's basketball standout Tavon King added NAIA All-American honors to his growing list of accolades over his two seasons with the Phoenix, as announced by the national office on Thursday.

King earned a spot on the Honorable Mention team after dropping a career-high 17.8 points per game while shooting 50 percent from the field and 41 percent from three-point range, which were also the best marks of his career.

His best performances of the year came in a three-game stretch against Shawnee State, Thomas More, and Life in late January, where he averaged 21 points per game while shooting over 60 percent from the field. King scored 30 points on the road at Lindsey Wilson in the first game of 2022. 

The Gates, Tenn., native's 17.8 ppg ranks him fourth in the Mid-South Conference behind Ryan Batte (Thomas More), Kortland Martin (Freed-Hardeman), and Jahi Hinson (Cumberlands). 

The senior guard was a key part of one of the best seasons in Cumberland Men's Basketball history, as the team reached new heights under Head Coach Jeremy Lewis and earned a trip to the NAIA Tournament for the first time since 2008-09 and recorded their first tournament win since 2004.

King is the tenth Cumberland player to earn All-American honors and the first since Jalen Duke in the 2019-20 season.

Around the conference, Batte was named a First Team All-American while Martin was named to the Third Team. Kyran Jones and Derrin Boyd from Gerogetown were bothe Honorable Mentions as well. 

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS
Jaylon Scott, Bethel (Kan.) 
Jovan Sljivancanin, Carroll (Mont.) 
Matt Simpson, Florida College
Seth Maxwell, Indiana Wesleyan 
Mason Walters, Jamestown (N.D.)
Zach Wrightsil, Loyola (La.) 
Alex Gross, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) 
Cameron Hines, Science & Arts (Okla.) 
Riley Minix, Southeastern (Fla.) 
Ryan Batte, Thomas More (Ky.) 
Cash Williams, William Jessup (Calif.) 
Kevion Blaylock, William Penn (Iowa)

SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

Angelo Johnson, Arizona Christian
Carter Kent, Concordia (Neb.) 
Desean Hampton, IU Kokomo (Ind.)
Kae'ron Baker, Louisiana Christian
Myles Burns, Loyola (La.)
Leondre Washington, LSU Shreveport (La.)
Sindou Diallo, Montana Tech 
Alex Van Kalsbeek, Northwestern (Iowa)
Antwaan Cushingberry, Saint Francis (Ind.)
Cevin Clark, Southwestern (Kan.)
Darryl Baker, Talladega (Ala.)
Karmari Newman, William Penn (Iowa)

THIRD TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

Shamrock Campbell, Carroll (Mont.) 
Jonathan Brown, Central Methodist (Mo.) 
Ricardo Time, College of Idaho 
Christian Rodriguez, Cornerstone (Mich.)
Cj Hines, Faulkner (Ala.) 
Kortland Martin, Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.) 
Dylan Allen, IU South Bend (Ind.)
Jeff Boyd, LSU Shreveport (La.)
Christian Stewart, Marian (Ind.) 
Jaden Lietzke, Oklahoma Wesleyan
Nykolas Mason, SAGU (Texas)
Markelle Turner, Union (Ky.) 

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-AMERICANS

Eric Klekas, Ave Maria (Fla.)
Eric Pierce, Bellevue (Neb.)
Soloman Clayton, Bethany (Kan.)
Cliff Byrd II, Bethel (Kan.)
Jaden Kleinhesselink, Briar Cliff (Iowa)
Kelvin Robinson, Central Baptist (Ark.)
Tony Burks, Columbia (Mo.)
Tavon King, Cumberland (Tenn.)
Bryce Coppock, Dordt (Iowa)
Phil Malatare, Eastern Oregon
Cade Coffman, Evangel (Mo.)
Jalon Perry, Faulkner (Ala.) 
Chinedu Okonkwo, Florida College
Corey Benton, Florida Memorial
Kyran Jones, Georgetown (Ky.)
Derrin Boyd, Georgetown (Ky.)
Frankie Davidson, Grace (Ind.)
Ryan Miller, Grand View (Iowa) 
Josh Powell-Davis, Hope International (Calif.)
Zach Goodline, Huntington (Ind.) 
Jared Johnson, IU Northwest (Ind.) 
Trequan Spivey, IU Kokomo (Ind.)
Jun Murdock, Kansas Wesleyan
Brandon Davis, Loyola (La.)
AJ Rainey, LSU Alexandria (La.) 
Mark Mettie, Madonna (Mich.)
Anthony Brown, MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)
Jon Yeager, Missouri Baptist
Mascio McCadney, Montana State
Caleb Bellach, Montana Tech
Jalen Hodges, Montana Western
Noah Dunn, Montreat (N.C.)
Trent Hillbrands, Northwestern (Iowa)
Rashaun Coleman, Oklahoma City
Tyler Schmidt, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)
Josiah De'laCerda, Ottawa (Ariz.) 
Joshua Kashila, SAGU (Texas)
Stephon Hall, Science & Arts (Okla.)
Gary Mims, Simpson (Calif.) 
David Ejah, Saint Francis (Ind.) 
Joshua Evans, St. Xavier (Ill.) 
Londell King, Stillman (Ala.)
Jack Monis, Viterbo (Wis.) 
Joseph Martz, Warner (Fla.) 
Mastadi Pitt, Washington Adventist (Md.)
Myles Corey, William Jessup (Calif.)
Makye Richard, Xavier (La.)