All-Time Honors & Awards

All-Time Honors and Awards

Spring 2021

NAIA ALL-AMERICAN
Bakary Bagayoko - Honorable Mention
 
FIRST TEAM ALL-MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
Bakary Bagayoko
 
SECOND TEAM ALL-MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
Tyler Watson
 
NAIA OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE WEEK
Bakary Bagayoko - 4/5/21
 
MID-SOUTH-CONFERENCE PLAYER OF THE WEEK
Bakary Bagayoko- 3/22/21
Bakary Bagayoko- 4/5/21
 
ACADEMIC ALL MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
Abdulkhalik Abdi
Lucas Anderson
John Azar
Cathal Coyne
Aidan Doherty
Carl Koester
Wilson Musyoka
Nicklas Rulle
Martin Walsh
Tyler Watson 
Robin Windvogel
 
CHAMPIONS OF CHARACTER AWARD
Tyler Watson

2019

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Wilson Musyoka
 
FIRST TEAM ALL-MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
Tyler Watson- MF
 
SECOND TEAM ALL-MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
Joaquin Carillo-D
Martin Walsh- F
 
ACADEMIC ALL-MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
Abdulkhalik Abdi
Wilson Musyoka
Nicklas Rulle
Martin Walsh
Tyler Watson
 
MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE OFFENSE PLAYERS OF THE WEEK
Ben Siri
 

2018
Mid-South Conference regular-season champions

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Tosin Abudiore
Markus Skraastad
Bennet Strutz

FIRST TEAM ALL-MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
GK – Bennet Strutz
F – Bakary Bagayoko
F – Daniel Williams
MF – Markus Skraastad
D – Sondre Risa

SECOND TEAM ALL-MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
MF – Martin Walsh
MF – Tyler Watson
D – Jonathan Walderstrøm

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Bennet Strutz

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE COACH OF THE YEAR
Adam Grant

ACADEMIC ALL-MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
Tosin Abudiore
Sondre Risa
Markus Skraastad
Bennet Strutz
Tyler Watson
Jake Yarbro

NAIA DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE WEEK
Bennet Strutz – October 16

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE WEEK
Bennet Strutz – October 8
Bennet Strutz – October 15
Bennet Strutz – November 5

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE WEEK
Bakary Bagayoko – October 8
Daniel Williams – October 15
Bakary Bagayoko – October 22

2017
Mid-South Conference Tournament champions

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Tosin Abudiore
Dylan Schwartz
Markus Skraastad
Bennet Strutz
Alex West
Jake Yarbro

NAIA ALL-AMERICANS
Brian McNamara – Honorable Mention
Tyler Watson – Honorable Mention

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
Tyler Watson

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE CO-COACH OF THE YEAR
Adam Grant

ALL-MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
GK: Bennet Strutz – First Team
D: Sondre Risa – First Team
MF: Tyler Watson – First Team
MF: Markus Skraastad – First Team
F: Brian McNamara – First Team
F: Daniel Williams – First Team
MF: Bakary Bagayogo – Second Team

ACADEMIC ALL-MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
Tosin Abudiore
Justin Beaty
Patrick Hay
Dylan Schwartz
Kyle Schwartz
Markus Skraastad
Bennet Strutz
Alex West
Jake Yarbro

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE PLAYERS OF THE WEEK
Offense
Daniel Williams – August 28
Tyler Watson – September 25
Brian McNamara – October 2

Defense
Bennet Strutz – August 28
Bennet Strutz – September 25
Bennet Strutz – October 23
Bennet Strutz – October 30

TENNESSEE SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION PLAYER OF THE WEEK
Daniel Williams – September 6
Tyler Watson – September 26
Daniel Williams – November 7

2016
NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Tom Reilly
Dylan Schwartz
Alex West

COSIDA ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT 2
Tom Reilly

ALL-MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
GK: Bennet Strutz – First Team
MF: Valentine Murombo – First Team
MF: Marty Owens – First Team
F: Elliot Goodwin – First Team
F: Brian McNamara – First Team
F: Daniel Williams – First Team
D: Tom Reilly – Second Team
D: Sondre Risa – Second Team

ACADEMIC ALL-MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
Tosin Abudiore
Josh Armstrong
Justin Beaty
Alex Bowles
Elliot Goodwin
Cody Johnson
Marty Owens
Tom Reilly
Dylan Schwartz
Markus Skraastad
Bennet Strutz
Alex West
Jake Yarbro

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE PLAYERS OF THE WEEK
Offense
Daniel Williams – Aug. 29, 2016
Daniel Williams – Sept. 26, 2016
Daniel Williams – Oct. 10, 2016

Defense
Bennet Strutz – Oct. 10, 2016

TENNESSEE SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION PLAYERS OF THE WEEK
Daniel Williams – Sept. 6, 2016
Daniel Williams – Sept. 27, 2016

2015
NAIA SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICAN
Sondre Risa

FIRST TEAM ALL-MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
Brian McNamara
Elliott Goodwin
Sondra Risa

SECOND TEAM ALL-MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
Bennett Strutz
Marty Owens
Cooke Tomlin

SECOND TEAM ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS
Tom Reilly
Sella Gannot

CAPITAL ONE ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT II
Tom Reilly
Sella Gannot

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Bruno Cunha
Marty Owens
Tom Reilly

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Bruno Cunha
Sella Gannot
Marty Owens
Tom Reilly
Dylan Schwartz
Anthony Spencer
Cooke Tomlin
Alex West

TSWA PLAYER OF THE WEEK
9/8 – Brian McNamara
11/11 – Josh Armstrong

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE WEEK
10/5 – Bennett Strutz
10/13 – Bennett Strutz
11/9 – Bennett Strutz

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE WEEK
10/5 – Josh Armstrong

2014
MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS OF CHARACTER AWARD
Ian Hamilton

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
Marty Owens

FIRST TEAM ALL MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
Marty Owens
Patrick Carr

SECOND TEAM ALL-MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
Josh Armstrong
Elliot Goodwin
Rodrick Zacharias

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE WEEK
9/29 – Josh Armstrong
10/6 – Brian McNamara
10/20 – Sam Sheen

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE WEEK
10/6 – Ian Hamilton
11/10 – Ian Hamilton

TENNESSEE SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION PLAYER OF THE WEEK
10/21 – Sam Sheen

DAKTRONICS-NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Ian Hamilton
Rafael Niebur

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Bruno Brito
Sella Gannot
Ian Hamilton
Cody Johnson
Jacob McElyea
Rafael Niebur
Tom Reilly
Cooke Tomlin

2013
ALL-MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
Harry Mason, F – First Team
Luke Wilson, D – Second Team

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE WEEK
9/2 – Harry Mason

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE WEEK
10/28 – Ian Hamilton
11/11 – Ian Hamilton

TENNESSEE SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION PLAYER OF THE WEEK
9/3 – Harry Mason
9/24 – Josh Armstrong
10/29 – Luke Wilson
11/12 – Tom Reilly

NAIA-DAKTRONICS SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Ian Hamilton
Luke Wilson

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Weber Costa, Jr.
Ian Hamilton
Mark Harrison
Jacob McElyea
Cooke Tomlin
Luke Wilson

2012
Capital One First Team Academic All-District IV - Neil Howard
Capital One First Team Academic All-American – Neil Howard

MID-SOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
Bradley Williams - First Team
Harry Mason - First Team
Mark Harrison - Second Team

MID-SOUTH OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE WEEK
10/22 – Harry Mason

MID-SOUTH DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE WEEK
10/29 – Sully Shattuck

TENNESSEE SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION PLAYER OF THE WEEK
10/17 – Harry Mason

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Neil Howard
Bradley Williams

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Ian Hamilton
Josh McCausland
Sully Shattuck
Bradley Williams
Luke Wilson

2011
TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
Robert Boyd – Second Team
Harry Mason – Second Team
Matthew Shattuck – First Team
Luke Wilson – Second Team

TRANSOUTH OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE WEEK
11/7 – Robert Als
10/3 – Harry Mason
9/19 – Robert Boyd
8/29 – Harry Mason

TRANSOUTH DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE WEEK
10/31 – Matthew Shattuck
9/19 – Matthew Shattuck
9/12 – Matthew Shattuck

TRANSOUTH SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Robert Als
Robert Boyd
Eric Clark
Nathan Gibson
Neil Howard
Harry Mason
Seth Obermeyer
Matthew Shattuck
Bradley Williams
Luke Wilson

2010
TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
Robert Boyd – First Team
Robert Als – Second Team

TRANSOUTH SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Zack Batty
Robert Boyd
Gubby John-Williams
Seth Obermeyer
Matthew Shattuck
Bradley Williams

2009
NAIA Scholar Team Award
TranSouth Conference Freshman of the Year – Bradley Williams

TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
Yue Wang, D – First Team
Adam Owczarzak, D – Second Team
Bradley Williams, D/MF – Second Team

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Yue Wang
Adam Owczarzak
Francisco Zamora

TRANSOUTH SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Jasper Driskill
Daniel Ramsey
Zack Batty
Seth Obermeyer
Francisco Zamora
Juan Pablo Aparicio
JT Gordy
Michael Michailidis
Yue Wang
Adam Owczarzak

2008
TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
Kempess Villafana, MF – First Team
Yue Wang, D – First Team

TRANSOUTH DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE WEEK
10/6 – Michael Michailidis

TRANSOUTH OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE WEEK
9/15 – Alex Boehm

TRANSOUTH SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Juan Pablo Aparicio
Lucas Daugherty
Idris Dosky
Shane Durant
Carson Gulley
Michael Michailidis
Adam Owczarzak
Matt Patt
Yue Wang
Francisco Zamora

2007
TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
Rafael Araujo, MF – First Team
Nguyen Nguyen, D – Second Team

TRANSOUTH SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Rafael Araujo
Lucas Daugherty
Carson Gulley
Nguyen Nguyen
Matt Patt
Patrick Rummell
Yue Wang

2006
TranSouth Conference Freshman of the Year – Diego Dias

TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
Rafael Araujo, MF – First Team
Diego Dias, F – First Team
Jeppe Jacobsen, MF – Second Team

TRANSOUTH OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE WEEK
10/2 – Diego Dias
9/11 – Diego Dias

NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETE
Patrick Rummell

TRANSOUTH SCHOLAR-ATHLETE
Patrick Rummell

2005
TranSouth Conference Player of the Year – Francis Ikome

TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
Rafael Araujo, MF – First Team
Francis Ikome, MF – First Team
Jay Swan, D – First Team
Euan Wilson, D – First Team

TRANSOUTH OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE WEEK
10/3 – Jon Moore
9/26 – Francis Ikome

2004
TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
Luke Photivihok
Mark Photivihok – Second Team

2002
TranSouth Conference Co-Player of the Year – Luke Photivihok
TranSouth Conference Co-Coach of the Year – Bryan Johnson

NAIA ALL-AMERICAN
Luke Photivihok – Honorable Mention

TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE
Luke Photivihok – First Team
Mark Photivihok – Second Team

ALL-REGION XI
Luke Photivihok

2001
ALL-MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE
Jason Parks – First Team
Paul Ryder – First Team
Randall Carter – Second Team
Jordan Milsom – Honorable Mention
Craig Nichols – Honorable Mention
Mark Photivihok – Honorable Mention

MID-SOUTH ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE
John Davis
Kyle Fann
Jonathan Pratt

2000
MID-SOUTH PLAYER OF THE WEEK
10/30 - Johnny Hearn 

1998
NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETE
Greg Leech
Cam MacLean

1995
TCAC ALL-CONFERENCE
Lamin Faye
Matthew Topping

1994
NAIA SCHOLAR-ATHLETE
Richard Riley