Cumberland Men's T&F wins Tiger Paw Invite, Women finish third
Friday, April 16, 2021
Cumberland Men's T&F wins Tiger Paw Invite, Women finish third

CAMPBELLSVILLE, Ky.-- Cumberland men's and women's track and field programs competed at the Tiger Paw Invitational hosted by Campbellsville University on Friday against programs from both the NAIA and NCAA. 

The Men's team recorded six first-place finishes and 14 top-five finishes en route to the overall team victory. The Men's team also had three runners qualify for the NAIA National Meet in Gulf Shores, Ala. The 4x100 team of Dante Bertrand, Sibanda Dumoluhle, Desmond Maclin, and Tobi Oniyide qualified with their time of 41.95s. Oniyide also qualified for the 100m individually with a time of 10.67s.

The Women's Team recorded three first-place finishes and 16 top-five finishes which put them in third place behind Campbellsville and Georgetown. The two first-place finishers Alana Mack in the 100m and long jump and Kalea Barnett in the shotput.

The teams are set to head to Williamsburg, Ky. to compete at the Mid-South Conference Championships on Apr. 25-26.

 

Men:

  • 1st - Valentin Baudrier, Luke Freeman, Will Marsh, Georget Pontillo - 4x800m relay -  7:58.60
  • 1st - Dante Bertrand, Sibanda Dumoluhle, Desmond Maclin, Tobi Oniyide - 4x100m relay - 41.95
  • 1st - Koby Story - 52.57 - 400m 
  • 1st - Tobi Oniyide - 10.67 - 100m 
  • 1st - Desmond Maclin - 21.83 - 200m
  • 1st - Josiah Scott - Shot Put - 14.82m 
  • 2nd - Luke Freeman - 1500m - 4:19.71
  • 2nd - Desmond Maclin - 100m - 10.73
  • 2nd - Tobi Oniyide - 200m - 21.97
  • 2nd - Jaylen Poole - Triple Jump - 13.52m
  • 2nd - Camryn Jacobs - Long Jump - 6.64m
  • 3rd - Jaylen Poole - Long Jump - 6.56m
  • 4th - Will Marsh - 800m - 2:03.93
  • 5th - Andrew Cullins - 800m - 2:04.08
Final Results:
1). Cumberland - 141
2). Campbellsville - 130
3). Kentucky Wesleyan - 63
4). Brescia - 62
5). Midway - 60
6). Georgetown - 59
7). Union - 48
8). Transylvania - 34

 

 

Women:

  • 1st - Alana Mack - 100m - 12.53
  • 1st - Kalea Barnett - Shot Put - 12.99m
  • 1st - Alana Mack - Long Jump - 5.28m
  • 2nd - Marteaesja Gooch, Alana Mack, Cimone Toppin, Faith Wilson - 4x100m relay - 49.67
  • 2nd - Sasha Petrova - 5000m - 18:55.89
  • 2nd - Sophiat Omizi - Javelin - 31.58m
  • 2nd - Kalea Barnett - Hammer Throw - 42.71m
  • 3rd - Mahogany Huddleston - Hammer Throw - 41.23m
  • 4th - Elise Krone - 800m - 2:29.32
  • 4th - Faith Wilson - 400m - 1:02.29
  • 4th - Cimone Toppin - 100m - 12.94
  • 4th - India Martin - 5000m - 19:39.26
  • 5th - Elise Krone - 5000m - 19:39.41
  • 5th - Kalea Barnett - Discus - 28.66m
  • 5th - N'Dia Metcalf - Triple Jump - 9.49m
  • 5th - Cimone Toppin - Javelin - 23.84m
Final Results:
1). Campbellsville -162
2). Georgetown - 154
3). Cumberland - 108
4). Kentucky Wesleyan - 92
5). Midway - 60
6). Brescia - 50
7). Union - 37
8). Transylvania - 12
9). Lindsey Wilson - 8