Gutierrez voted All-TSAC, eight players TSAC Scholar-Athletes
Friday, May 1, 2009
LEBANON, Tenn. – Cumberland softball Stephanie Gutierrez was voted Second Team All-TranSouth and eight players were named TSAC Scholar-Athletes, as announced by the conference office this week during the TranSouth Softball Championships in Pulaski, Tenn.
 
Gutierrez, an Orlando, Fla., native who pitched and played third base this season, led the Bulldogs in three offensive categories, including batting average (.271), hits (32) and total bases (34). She recorded a pair of doubles, drove in six runs and scored six times while playing all 39 contests.
 
Gutierrez posted a pair of victories on the mound in 59.0 innings of work, making 11 appearances and nine starts and tossing six complete games.
 
Eight softball players were named TSAC Scholar-Athletes, including senior Leslie Barrow, junior Jennifer Brewington, sophomore Lauren Carr, sophomore Katie Goad, junior Cassie McKinney, senior Karla Pladna, junior Emily Smith and senior Paige Terrell. Athletes must be a sophomore, junior or senior and have a cumulative grade-point-average of 3.00 or better.
 
Full results from the TranSouth Championships along with a full list of the TSAC Scholar-Athletes may be found at www.transouth.org.
 
First Team All-TranSouth
Tarrah Tucker, Freed-Hardeman
Chelsea Bailey, Trevecca
Maria Robinson, Martin Methodist
Chrissy Worth, Martin Methodist
Alicia Boris, Martin Methodist
Brittany Bradford, Freed-Hardeman
Lindsey Landreneau, Union University
Sally Gale, Martin Methodist
Brittini Burlison, Bethel College
Karli Rush, Trevecca
Nicole Velez, Martin Methodist
Katie Davis, Union University
Britney Caldwell, Freed-Hardeman
Ali Thomas, Union University
Brooke Kelley, Martin Methodist
Riley Mashburn, Trevecca
Taylor Morgan, Lyon College
 
Second Team All-TranSouth
Leah Hensley, Bethel College
Ashley Blankenship, Union University
Brittany Steverson, Freed-Hardeman
Blaire Johnson, Bethel College
Ashley Simmons, Bethel College
Amber Metzger, Bethel College
Carmen Gulley, Freed-Hardeman
Lindsey Davis, Bethel College
Stephanie Gutierrez, Cumberland
Sydney McMillin, Union University
Michelle Albonetti, Union University
Victoria Spindor, Mid-Continent
Stephanie Fisher, Trevecca
Brittany Yates, Freed-Hardeman
Brittany Edmonds, Bethel College
 
Player of the Year: Chelsea Bailey, Trevecca
Pitcher of the Year: Tarrah Tucker, Freed-Hardeman
Newcomer of the Year: Maria Robinson, Martin Methodist
Freshman of the Year: Chrissy Worth, Martin Methodist    
Coach of the Year: Brandie Paul, Martin Methodist