Tyra Johnson earns All-American Honors
Friday, March 25, 2022
Tyra Johnson earns All-American Honors
Tyra Johnson Second Team All-American

LEBANON, Tenn.-- Tyra Johnson earns NAIA Second Team All-American honors after what was a terrific season with the Phoenix, as announced by the national office on Friday.

Johnson earned a spot on the Second Team after a season where she totaled 17.5 points per game, 3.6 rebounds per game, and 1.7 assists per game over the 2021-22 season. She was named Mid-South Conference Player of the Year and First Team All-Mid-South Conference earlier. 

The native of Decatur, Ala., recorded 13 games where she topped 20 points or more and two games where she scored 30 points. She also posted double-figure point totals in 24 of the 29 games she played in. Johnson ended the year becoming just the second player in school history to score 500 points in a single season.

Johnson is the tenth Cumberland player to earn NAIA All-American honors and the first since Nicole Bowers in 2016-17.

Around the conference, Courtney Prichett from Campbellsville was named a First Team All-American, Morgan Stamper from Pikeville was also a member of the Second Team, Alyssa LeMay from Freed-Hardeman, and Taylor Close from Thomas More were All-American Honorable Mentions. Thomas More head coach Jeff Hans was named the NAIA Coach of the Year after leading the Saints to a national title. 

First Team 

Name School Position Class
Imani Guy Marian (Ind.) C Sr.
Courtney Pritchett Campbellsville (Ky.) F Jr.
Arleighshya McElroy Central Methodist (Mo.) G Sr.
Grace Beyer Health Sciences & Pharmacy (Mo.) PG So.
Ashtyn Veerbeek Dordt (Iowa) F Jr.
Sierra Mitchell Morningside (Iowa) G Sr.
Angela Perry Southeastern (Fla.) C Gr.
Kaylee Edgemon Wayland Baptist (Texas) F Sr.
Stephanie Soares The Master's (Calif.) C Jr.
N'Dea Flye Rocky Mountain (Mont.) PG Sr.
Stefanie Berberabe Westmont (Calif.) G Sr.
Iyree Jarrett Westmont (Calif.) G Sr.

 

Second Team

Name School Position Class
Tyra Johnson Cumberland (Tenn.) G Sr.
Ella Collier Marian (Ind.) G So.
Morgan Stamper Pikeville (Ky.) F So.
Matti Morgan Avila (Mo.) G Gr.
Jessi Giles Dakota State (S.D.) G Sr.
Jordan Pyle St. Francis (Ill.) F Sr.
Gracee Dishman Bryan (Tenn.) G So.
Shay Johnson Rust (Miss.) G Sr.
Jenna Cooper Wayland Baptist (Texas) F Jr.
Emilee Maldonado Providence (Mont.) PG Sr.
Parker Esary Providence (Mont.) C Sr.
Dani Wagner Carroll (Mont.) G Sr.

 

Third Team 

Name School Position Class
Emma Tuominen Indiana Tech G Sr.
Ella Skeens Rio Grande (Ohio) G Jr.
Peyton Banks Siena Heights (Mich.) F Sr.
Shannon Pisney Grand View (Iowa) G Sr.
Bailey Albright Sterling (Kan.) G Sr.
Claire Austin Saint Xavier (Ill.) F Sr.
Sophia Peppers Morningside (Iowa) F Sr.
Kennedy Hansberry Loyola (La.) G Sr.
Asheika Alexander Langston (Okla.) F Gr.
Brynley Fitzgerald Montana Western F Jr.
Melissa Akullu Vanguard (Calif.) C So.
Callie Stevens Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) G So.

 

Honorable Mention

Name School Position Class
Brittney Justice West Virginia Tech G Sr.
Dezeree White Midway (Ky.) G Jr.
Maggie Coe Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio) G Jr.
Alyssa LeMay Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.) F Sr.
Maddie Ryman Grace (Ind.) G Jr.
Kendall Fisher Lawrence Tech (Mich.) PG Sr.
Taylor Clos Thomas More (Ky.) G Sr.
Jade Giron Lyon (Ark.) G Sr.
Brittany Roberts McPherson (Kan.) F Gr.
Mallory Shetley Columbia (Mo.) F Fr.
Skylar Washington Benedictine (Kan.) F Sr.
Nicole McDermott Clarke (Iowa) G So.
Kelcey Hinz Kansas Wesleyan F Sr.
Tionne Taylor Missouri Baptist U G Sr.
Zoe Shieldnight Tabor (Kan.) F Sr.
TrEl'Shawn Smith MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.) G Sr.
Taylor Freeman Williams Baptist (Mo.) G Jr.
Daryna Bachkarova Central Methodist (Mo.) F Jr.
Taya Wilson Sterling (Kan.) F Jr.
Jordan Zrust Mayville State (N.D.) G Jr.
Gabby Kreykes Trinity Christian (Ill.) G Sr.
Courtney Olson Dickinson State (N.D.) F Sr.
Taysha Rushton Concordia (Neb.) G So.
Maddie Gard IU South Bend (Ind.) G Jr.
Elexis Martinez Bellevue (Neb.) F Sr.
Molly Schany Northwestern (Iowa) F So.
Kylie Wroblewski St. Ambrose (Iowa) F Jr.
Andriana Acosta St. Francis (Ill.) F Sr.
Matti Reiner Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.) F Jr.
Ashlyn Adkins Faulkner (Ala.) PG Sr.
Jaycie Jenkins Milligan (Tenn.) F So.
Katie Blackmon Rust (Miss.) C Jr.
Tay Cannon Loyola (La.) G Sr.
Sydni Tears Talladega (Ala.) F Sr.
Rakia Lane Philander Smith (Ark.) G Sr.
Leilah Vigil Southeastern (Fla.) F Sr.
Keviona Barber Our Lady of the Lake (Texas) G Sr.
Thamires Andrade Southwestern Christian (Okla.) F Sr.
Kertisa Amos Texas Wesleyan G Jr.
Kyla Moore Iowa Wesleyan G Jr.
Lexi Hernandez Mid-America Christian (Okla.) G Gr.
Abby Selzer Oklahoma City C Sr.
Zaria Dorsey Science & Arts (Okla.) F Jr.
Alyssa Alvarez Arizona Christian G So.
Sailor Leifke Eastern Oregon G Jr.
Jamie Pickens Carroll (Mont.) C Jr.
Ella Brubaker The Master's (Calif.) G Fr.
Kloie Thatcher Rocky Mountain (Mont.) G Jr.
Kami Walk Southern Oregon F So.
Christine Denny Carroll (Mont.) F Sr.
Kiara Brown Menlo (Calif.) F So.
Trinity Vasquez Westcliff (Calif.) G Jr.
Mikayla Mabie UC Merced (Calif.) PG Sr.