Wrestling drops three Top 10 matches
Monday, December 8, 2014
Wrestling drops three Top 10 matches
Kyle Delaune posted two wins by Fall this past Friday in the Argo Duals. (Credit Steve Wampler)

LEBANON, Tenn. – Nate Croley, Kyle Delaune and Aric Fernandez all won a pair of bouts, but Cumberland dropped three dual matches to teams ranked in the Top 10 nationally – 30-19 to No. 4 Montana State-Norther, 32-14 to eighth-ranked Indiana Tech and 36-13 to No. 3 Great Falls – on Friday in Great Falls, Mont.

Delaune, a sophomore from New Orleans, La., pinned MSU-Northern’s William Miller at 1:36 at 184, pulling the Bulldogs within 21-19 in that match, but the Lights posted wins in the final two bouts. Redshirt freshman Ladigo Williams won by Fall at 3:00 at 149 while freshman Austin Meyn registered a Major Decision against Bradyn Rooks at 141 and sophomore Nate Croley picked up an 11-9 Decision at 157 versus Tommy Cooper.

Sophomore Dustin Harris pinned Indiana Tech’s Antonio Rodriguez at 174 while senior Michael Gonzalez won by Tech Fall at 157 over Thomas Garty. Fernandez also posted a 10-6 Decision at 184 against Brandon Sunday.

Delaune picked up his second win of the day by Fall against Kolbjorn Skalestad from Great Falls at 3:30, while Croley won a 10-1 Major Decision versus Chase Fuson and Fernandez posted a 6-3 Decision against Biully Goforth.

#4 Montana State-Northern 30, Cumberland Univ. 19

Wt. Class Winner Loser Type; Score CU MSUN
125 Mhar Caballa (MSN) Richard Williams (CU) F; 2:34 0 6
133 Justin Rodgers (MSN) Robbie Resendiz (CU) D; 3-1 0 9
141 Austin Meyn (CU) Bradyn Rooks (MSN) MD; 12-4 4 9
149 Ladigo Williams (CU) Logan Foster (MSN) F; 3:00 10 9
157 Nate Croley (CU) Tommy Cooper (MSN) D; 11-9 13 9
165 Ethan Hinebauch (MSN) Michael Gonzalez (CU) F; 1:33 13 15
174 Jared Miller (MSN) Dustin Harris (CU) F; 5:42 13 21
184 Kyle Delaune (CU) William Miller (MSN) F; 1:36 19 21
197 Garrett DeMers (MSN) Christian Varner (CU) F; 0:39 19 27
285 Toby Cheff (MSN) Stephen Jackson (CU) D; 5-4 19 30

#8 Indiana Tech 32, Cumberland Univ. 14

Wt. Class Winner Loser Type; Score CU INTE
125 Erique Early (INTE) Chris Mosher (CU) MD; 13-4 0 4
133 Brett Yarbrough (INTE Robbie Resendiz (CU) D; 9-2 0 7
141 Robert Humphrey (INTE) Austin Meyn (CU) F; 3:54 0 13
149 Mitch Roadruck (INTE Ladigo Williams (CU) F; 5:35 0 19
157 Michael Gonzalez (CU) Thomas Garty (INTE) TF; 19-3, 4:58 5 19
165 Jacob Johnson (INTE) Nate Croley (CU) F; 2:47 5 25
174 Dustin Harris (CU) Antonio Rodriguez (INTE) F; 2:00 11 25
184 Aric Fernandez (CU) Brandon Sunday (INTE) D; 10-6 14 25
197 LJ Grayson (INTE) Kyle Delaune (CU) D; 9-4 14 28
285 Kegan Clark-Sanchez (INTE) Clifford Terrell (CU) MD; 9-0 14 32

 

#3 Univ. of Great Falls 36, Cumberland Univ. 13

Wt. Class Winner Loser Type; Score CU GFM
125 Luke Schlosser (GFM) Chris Mosher (CU) TF; 16-0, 3:39 0 5
133 Clinton Garvin (GFM) Robbie Resendiz (CU) F; 3:41 0 11
141 Kyle Wilson (GFM) Austin Meyn (CU) D; 11-6 0 14
149 Ryan Martin (GFM) Ladigo Williams (CU) F; 2:05 0 20
157 Chad Cebulski (GFM) Michael Gonzalez (CU) F; 2:33 0 26
165 Nate Croley (CU) Chase Fuson (GFM) MD; 10-1 4 26
174 Aric Fernandez (CU) Billy Goforth (GFM) D; 6-3 7 26
184 Kyle Delaune (CU) Kolbjorn Skalestad (GFM) F; 3:30 13 26
197 Sam Voigtlaender (GFM) Christian Varner (CU) MD; 15-4 13 30
285 Dylan Lemery (UGF)   FOR 13 36

D - Decision
MD - Major Decision
TF - Technical Fall
F - Fall
FOR - Forfeit