Wrestling takes on their first tournament of the season at the Patriot Open
Sunday, November 7, 2021
Wrestling takes on their first tournament of the season at the Patriot Open
Austin Antcliffe (Credit: Bob Tamboli)

CORBIN, Ky.--Cumberland wrestling had their first open of the season at the Pepsi Patriot Open on Sunday evening. 

The Phoenix registered 23 wins and 26 losses in total including four pins. Thierry Jean-Baptiste wrestled unattached to the Cumberland and posted the highest finish in sixth place at the 165-weight class.

To find all the results and brackets for each weight class find them at the link here.

 

FULL RESULTS

Mens - 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Austin Franco of CumberlandKY
  • 2nd Place - Koby Milner of Reinhardt University
  • 3rd Place - Devaughn Sapien of CumberlandKY
  • 4th Place - Shay Horton of Thomas More
  • 5th Place - Chase Ayers of Life
  • 6th Place - Esau Bazilme of Southeastern

1st Place Match

  • Austin Franco (CumberlandKY) won by decision over Koby Milner (Reinhardt University) (Dec 11-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Devaughn Sapien (CumberlandKY) won by no contest over Shay Horton (Thomas More) (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Chase Ayers (Life) won by medical forfeit over Esau Bazilme (Southeastern) (MFF)
 

Mens - 133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Stephen Roberson of Marian University
  • 2nd Place - Gage Hudson of CumberlandKY
  • 3rd Place - Keegan Slyter of Life
  • 4th Place - Hunter Sparks of Life
  • 5th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place - Jared Brown of Marian University
  • 6th Place - Reakus Shelton of Indiana Tech

1st Place Match

  • Stephen Roberson (Marian University) won by fall over Gage Hudson (CumberlandKY) (Fall 2:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Keegan Slyter (Life) won by medical forfeit over Hunter Sparks (Life) (MFF)

5th Place Match

  • Jared Brown (Marian University) and Reakus Shelton (Indiana Tech) (DFF)
 

Mens - 141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Bryce Nickel of CumberlandKY
  • 2nd Place - Kyle Kantola of Indiana Tech
  • 3rd Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 4th Place - Jordan Mitchell of Life
  • 4th Place - Kael Brisker of Southeastern
  • 5th Place - Trent Leon of Reinhardt University
  • 6th Place - Rex McDaniel of Life

1st Place Match

  • Bryce Nickel (CumberlandKY) won in sudden victory - 1 over Kyle Kantola (Indiana Tech) (SV-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jordan Mitchell (Life) and Kael Brisker (Southeastern) (DFF)

5th Place Match

  • Trent Leon (Reinhardt University) won by decision over Rex McDaniel (Life) (Dec 5-3)
 

Mens - 149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Julian Hernandez of Life
  • 2nd Place - Maxwell Kauffman of Southeastern
  • 3rd Place - Chasen Brown of CumberlandKY
  • 4th Place - Mike Loney of Indiana Tech
  • 5th Place - Ricky Hegedus of Marian University
  • 6th Place - Andreus Bond of Southeastern

1st Place Match

  • Julian Hernandez (Life) won by decision over Maxwell Kauffman (Southeastern) (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Chasen Brown (CumberlandKY) won by major decision over Mike Loney (Indiana Tech) (Maj 13-5)

5th Place Match

  • Ricky Hegedus (Marian University) won by medical forfeit over Andreus Bond (Southeastern) (MFF)
 

Mens - 157

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nate Wheeler of Indiana Tech
  • 2nd Place - Wilder Wichman of Thomas More
  • 3rd Place - Turner Black of CumberlandKY
  • 4th Place - Bailey Moore of Marian University
  • 5th Place - Tyler Cabral of Southeastern
  • 6th Place - Brent Hudgins of Midway University

1st Place Match

  • Nate Wheeler (Indiana Tech) won by decision over Wilder Wichman (Thomas More) (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Turner Black (CumberlandKY) won by forfeit over Bailey Moore (Marian University) (FF)

5th Place Match

  • Tyler Cabral (Southeastern) won by forfeit over Brent Hudgins (Midway University) (FF)
 

Mens - 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Elliott Rodgers of Marian University
  • 2nd Place - Jacob McNutt of CumberlandKY
  • 3rd Place - Jajuan Anderson of Indiana Tech
  • 4th Place - Miguel Angel Hernandez of Unattached
  • 5th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place - Thierry Jean-Baptiste of Unattached Assassins
  • 6th Place - Wyatt Kirkham of Southeastern

1st Place Match

  • Elliott Rodgers (Marian University) won by decision over Jacob McNutt (CumberlandKY) (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jajuan Anderson (Indiana Tech) won by forfeit over Miguel Angel Hernandez (Unattached) (FF)

5th Place Match

  • Thierry Jean-Baptiste (Unattached Assassins) and Wyatt Kirkham (Southeastern) (DFF)
 

Mens - 174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Joe Koontz of Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
  • 2nd Place - Stephen Kelle of Southeastern
  • 3rd Place - Cole Tenety of Reinhardt University
  • 4th Place - Tyler Brandt of Life
  • 5th Place - Andrew Taylor of Thomas More
  • 6th Place - Jarod Swank of CumberlandKY

1st Place Match

  • Joe Koontz (Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)) won by decision over Stephen Kelle (Southeastern) (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Tenety (Reinhardt University) won by fall over Tyler Brandt (Life) (Fall 4:37)

5th Place Match

  • Andrew Taylor (Thomas More) won by medical forfeit over Jarod Swank (CumberlandKY) (MFF)
 

Mens - 184

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Blake Rypel of Southeastern
  • 2nd Place - Micheal Gibson of Life
  • 3rd Place - Harold Gilmore of CumberlandKY
  • 4th Place - Noah Barclay of Midway University
  • 5th Place - Luke Young of Bluefield
  • 6th Place - Sam Osho of Marian University

1st Place Match

  • Blake Rypel (Southeastern) won by decision over Micheal Gibson (Life) (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Harold Gilmore (CumberlandKY) won by fall over Noah Barclay (Midway University) (Fall 4:31)

5th Place Match

  • Luke Young (Bluefield ) won by forfeit over Sam Osho (Marian University) (FF)
 

Mens - 197

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Daulton Mayer of Thomas More
  • 2nd Place - Jack Servies of Marian University
  • 3rd Place - Gabe Jacobs of CumberlandKY
  • 4th Place - Timothy Johnson of Life
  • 5th Place - Nolan Cook of Truett-McConnell (Ga.)
  • 6th Place - Jacob Henderson of Reinhardt University

1st Place Match

  • Daulton Mayer (Thomas More) won by decision over Jack Servies (Marian University) (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabe Jacobs (CumberlandKY) won by no contest over Timothy Johnson (Life) (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Nolan Cook (Truett-McConnell (Ga.)) and Jacob Henderson (Reinhardt University) (DFF)
 

Mens - 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Avery Buckman of Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
  • 2nd Place - Charlie Hill of Unattached
  • 3rd Place - Nic Jarvis of Reinhardt University
  • 4th Place - Byron Pierce of Midway University
  • 5th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place - Carlos Figueroa of Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
  • 6th Place - Kobe Hicks of Indiana Tech

1st Place Match

  • Avery Buckman (Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)) won by fall over Charlie Hill (Unattached) (Fall 3:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Nic Jarvis (Reinhardt University) won by decision over Byron Pierce (Midway University) (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Kobe Hicks (Indiana Tech) and Carlos Figueroa (Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)) (DFF)