Clarkson wins the 285 weight class at the Cumberland Open
Saturday, February 5, 2022
Clarkson wins the 285 weight class at the Cumberland Open
Grant Clarkson took first place in the 285 weight class (Credit: Casey Surma)

LEBANON, Tenn.-- Cumberland wrestling hosted the Cumberland Open on Saturday and posted top-five performances across several weight classes.

Grant Clarkson was Cumberland's only wrestler to take first place in the event as he won in the 285 weight class. Clarkson went 4-0 on the day to accomplish the feat.

Jeremy Martin had a solid day for the Phoenix as he finished in fourth place in the 141 weight class.

Former Cumberland wrestler and two-time NAIA National Champion Jake Williams took first place in the 157 class wrestling for Next Level Wrestling Club. Williams went 5-0 on the day to accomplish the feat.

In the 165 weight class, Micheal Long earned a third-place finish on the day.

To find all the results and brackets for each weight class find them at the link here.

 

Open - 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dennis Mcneal of Brewton-Parker (GA)
  • 2nd Place - Angel Banda of Reinhardt University
  • 3rd Place - Conner Diamond of Linsey Wilson
  • 4th Place - Shay Horton of Thomas More

1st Place Match

  • Dennis Mcneal (Brewton-Parker (GA)) won by decision over Angel Banda (Reinhardt University) (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Conner Diamond (Linsey Wilson) won by decision over Shay Horton (Thomas More) (Dec 7-4)
 

Open - 133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ivan Arguello of Reinhardt University
  • 2nd Place - Michael Land of Reinhardt University
  • 3rd Place - Kaden Ramos of Unattached
  • 4th Place - Gage Hudson of Cumberlands (Ky.)

1st Place Match

  • Ivan Arguello (Reinhardt University) won by fall over Michael Land (Reinhardt University) (Fall 4:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaden Ramos (Unattached) won by forfeit over Gage Hudson (Cumberlands (Ky.)) (FF)
 

Open - 141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dawson Bates of Reinhardt University
  • 2nd Place - Cj Shadinger of Reinhardt University
  • 3rd Place - Jordan Mitchell of Life University
  • 4th Place - Jeremy Martin of Cumberland (Tenn.)

1st Place Match

  • Dawson Bates (Reinhardt University) won by fall over Cj Shadinger (Reinhardt University) (Fall 6:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Jordan Mitchell (Life University) won by fall over Jeremy Martin (Cumberland (Tenn.)) (Fall 2:56)
 

Open - 149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ryan Moore of Thomas More
  • 2nd Place - Ethan Workman of Reinhardt University
  • 3rd Place - Chasen Brown of Cumberlands (Ky.)
  • 4th Place - Derrick Bannister of Cumberlands (Ky.)

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Moore (Thomas More) won by fall over Ethan Workman (Reinhardt University) (Fall 2:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Chasen Brown (Cumberlands (Ky.)) won by medical forfeit over Derrick Bannister (Cumberlands (Ky.)) (MFF)
 

Open - 157

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jacob Williams of Next Level Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Trevor Burdick of Reinhardt University
  • 3rd Place - George Zertopoulis of Keiser University
  • 4th Place - Wyatt Higgins of Reinhardt University

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Williams (Next Level Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Trevor Burdick (Reinhardt University) (Maj 15-6)

3rd Place Match

  • George Zertopoulis (Keiser University ) won over Wyatt Higgins (Reinhardt University) (OTHR1)
 

Open - 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Matt Jenkins of Reinhardt University
  • 2nd Place - Weston Milnes of Cumberlands (Ky.)
  • 3rd Place - Micheal Long of Cumberland (Tenn.)
  • 4th Place - Jesus Zamorano of Menlo (Calif.)

1st Place Match

  • Matt Jenkins (Reinhardt University) won by fall over Weston Milnes (Cumberlands (Ky.)) (Fall 5:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Micheal Long (Cumberland (Tenn.)) won over Jesus Zamorano (Menlo (Calif.)) (OTHR1)
 

Open - 174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jordan Bernal of Menlo (Calif.)
  • 2nd Place - Kyle Lee of Unattached
  • 3rd Place - Maximus Zamora of Menlo (Calif.)
  • 4th Place - Drew Welch of Unattached

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Bernal (Menlo (Calif.)) won by decision over Kyle Lee (Unattached) (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Maximus Zamora (Menlo (Calif.)) won by fall over Drew Welch (Unattached) (Fall 4:01)
 

Open - 184

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Micheal Gibson of Life University
  • 2nd Place - John Parker of Unattached
  • 3rd Place - Sam Irwin of Reinhardt University
  • 4th Place - Tobias Garrison of Cumberlands (Ky.)

1st Place Match

  • Micheal Gibson (Life University) won by no contest over John Parker (Unattached) (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Sam Irwin (Reinhardt University) won by decision over Tobias Garrison (Cumberlands (Ky.)) (Dec 3-0)
 

Open - 197

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Gabe Jacobs of Cumberlands (Ky.)
  • 2nd Place - Trevor Lawson of Linsey Wilson
  • 3rd Place - Tony Rogers of Life University
  • 4th Place - Jacob Henderson of Reinhardt University

1st Place Match

  • Gabe Jacobs (Cumberlands (Ky.)) won by medical forfeit over Trevor Lawson (Linsey Wilson) (MFF)

3rd Place Match

  • Tony Rogers (Life University) won in sudden victory - 1 over Jacob Henderson (Reinhardt University) (SV-1 4-2)
 

Open - 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Grant Clarkson of Cumberland (Tenn.)
  • 2nd Place - Tony Ornelas of Linsey Wilson
  • 3rd Place - William Abbott of Unattached
  • 4th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached

1st Place Match

  • Grant Clarkson (Cumberland (Tenn.)) won by fall over Tony Ornelas (Linsey Wilson) (Fall 1:45)

3rd Place Match

  • William Abbott (Unattached) won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Unattached) (FF)