AJ Akpan
AJ Akpan
JR 
Ht.
5-8
Cl.
JR
Wt. Cl.
157
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Flanders, N.J./Roxbury HS
Jacob Andrews
Jacob Andrews
JR 
Ht.
5-9
Cl.
JR
Wt. Cl.
133
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Gallatin, Tenn./Gallatin HS
Austin Antcliffe
Austin Antcliffe
JR 
Ht.
5-10
Cl.
JR
Wt. Cl.
184
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Arlington, Tenn./Arlington HS
Ivan Arguello
Ivan Arguello
JR 
Ht.
Cl.
JR
Wt. Cl.
133
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Rome, Ga./Rome HS (Reinhardt Univ.)
Chris Busutil
Chris Busutil
SO 
Ht.
5-5
Cl.
SO
Wt. Cl.
125
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Homestead, Fla./South Ridge HS (Indian Hills CC)
Alton Cates
Alton Cates
FR 
Ht.
5-2
Cl.
FR
Wt. Cl.
141
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Brentwood, Tenn./Overton HS
Eli Clemmons
Eli Clemmons
SO 
Ht.
5-11
Cl.
SO
Wt. Cl.
149
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Lebanon, Tenn./Lebanon HS
Jared Dinh
Jared Dinh
SO 
Ht.
5-7
Cl.
SO
Wt. Cl.
149
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Fort Myers, Fla./Riverdale HS (Gardner Webb Univ.)
Robert Estrada
Robert Estrada
FR 
Ht.
5-4
Cl.
FR
Wt. Cl.
125
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Palmdale, Calif./Highland HS
Alex Fields
Alex Fields
SR 
Ht.
5-4
Cl.
SR
Wt. Cl.
125
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Guthrie, Okla./Guthrie HS
Elias Gardner
Elias Gardner
FR 
Ht.
5-8
Cl.
FR
Wt. Cl.
285
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Smyrna, Tenn./Smyrna HS
Ethan Gomez
Ethan Gomez
FR 
Ht.
5-4
Cl.
FR
Wt. Cl.
157
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Oviedo, Fla./Hagerty HS
Evian Green
Evian Green
SO 
Ht.
5-7
Cl.
SO
Wt. Cl.
165
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Nashville, Tenn./Overton HS
Elijah Griffin
Elijah Griffin
SO 
Ht.
5-7
Cl.
SO
Wt. Cl.
149
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Lawrenceville, Ga./Collins Hill HS (Reinhardt Univ.)
Elliot Grinder
Elliot Grinder
SO 
Ht.
6-0
Cl.
SO
Wt. Cl.
197
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Nashville, Tenn./Hume-Fogg Academic High School
Victor Guzman
Victor Guzman
SO 
Ht.
5-8
Cl.
SO
Wt. Cl.
141
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Rock Island, Ill./Rock Island HS (Indian Hills CC)
Ellis Haney
Ellis Haney
FR 
Ht.
5-9
Cl.
FR
Wt. Cl.
133
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Cookeville, Tenn./Upperman HS
River Henry
River Henry
JR 
Ht.
6-1
Cl.
JR
Wt. Cl.
197
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Dunlap, Tenn./McCallie School (Old Dominion University)
Lochlann Higgins
Lochlann Higgins
FR 
Ht.
5-5
Cl.
FR
Wt. Cl.
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Oviedo, Fla./Hagerty HS

Photo Not Available
Rocco Horvath
FR 
Ht.
5-9
Cl.
FR
Wt. Cl.
165
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Slidell, La./Brother Martin HS
Day Day Htoo
Day Day Htoo
SO 
Ht.
5-4
Cl.
SO
Wt. Cl.
133
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Smyrna, Tenn.
Champ Leddon
Champ Leddon
r-JR 
Ht.
5-11
Cl.
r-JR
Wt. Cl.
184
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Locust Grove, Ga./Locust Grove HS
Clark Leddon
Clark Leddon
JR 
Ht.
5-9
Cl.
JR
Wt. Cl.
157
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Jenkinsburg, Ga./Locust Grove HS
Cage Leddon
Cage Leddon
SO 
Ht.
5-9
Cl.
SO
Wt. Cl.
141
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Jenkinsburg, Ga./Locust Grove HS
Ryan Long
Ryan Long
GR 
Ht.
5-7
Cl.
GR
Wt. Cl.
157
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Knoxville, Tenn./Christian Academy of Knoxville (Brewton Parker)
Jeremy Martin
Jeremy Martin
SO 
Ht.
5-9
Cl.
SO
Wt. Cl.
141
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Nashville, Tenn.
Ramiro Mosquera
Ramiro Mosquera
SO 
Ht.
5-8
Cl.
SO
Wt. Cl.
149
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Miramar, Fla./Somerset Academy (Indian Hills CC)
Pacey Najdusaak
Pacey Najdusaak
SO 
Ht.
5-5
Cl.
SO
Wt. Cl.
125
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Mason, Ohio/Mason HS
Justin Oldknow
Justin Oldknow
JR 
Ht.
5-9
Cl.
JR
Wt. Cl.
184
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Snellville, Ga./Brookwood HS
Dayton Ortiz
Dayton Ortiz
FR 
Ht.
5-9
Cl.
FR
Wt. Cl.
174
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Rancho Cucamonga, Calif./Rancho Cucamonga HS
McClain Otting
McClain Otting
FR 
Ht.
5-6
Cl.
FR
Wt. Cl.
149
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Chattanooga, Tenn./East Hamilton HS
Benjamin Perez
Benjamin Perez
FR 
Ht.
5-9
Cl.
FR
Wt. Cl.
149
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Orlando, Fla./Cypress Creek HS
Anthony Pyron
Anthony Pyron
FR 
Ht.
5-9
Cl.
FR
Wt. Cl.
165
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Mt. Juliet, Tenn./Mt. Juliet HS
Kaleb Ruhl
Kaleb Ruhl
FR 
Ht.
5-8
Cl.
FR
Wt. Cl.
125
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Norwalk, Ohio/Norwalk HS
Wesley Scott
Wesley Scott
JR 
Ht.
5-9
Cl.
JR
Wt. Cl.
141
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Pawnee, Okla./Pawnee HS
Sammy Shires
Sammy Shires
FR 
Ht.
5-7
Cl.
FR
Wt. Cl.
133
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Clarksville, Tenn./Rossview HS
Keagan Shultz
Keagan Shultz
SO 
Ht.
5-3
Cl.
SO
Wt. Cl.
125
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Munford, Tenn./Munford HS
Cole Smith
Cole Smith
JR 
Ht.
5-10
Cl.
JR
Wt. Cl.
165
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Channohan, Illi./Providence Catholic HS (Old Dominion University)
Beau Stokes
Beau Stokes
SO 
Ht.
5-11
Cl.
SO
Wt. Cl.
285
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Glencoe, Okla./Cushing HS
Kadin Stutzman
Kadin Stutzman
FR 
Ht.
6-0
Cl.
FR
Wt. Cl.
184
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Atlantic, Iowa/Atlantic HS
Blake Watts
Blake Watts
FR 
Ht.
5-9
Cl.
FR
Wt. Cl.
149
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Osteen, Fla./Hagerty HS
Isaiah Wortham
Isaiah Wortham
SO 
Ht.
5-8
Cl.
SO
Wt. Cl.
141
Hometown/High School (Last School)
Dayton, Ohio/Dayton Chaminade Juilenne
2022-23 Wrestling Coaches
James Hicks
James Hicks
Head Coach 
Year at CU/Alma Mater
Ninth Season (Campbellsville University, 2009)
Tyler Smith
Tyler Smith
Assistant Coach 
Year at CU/Alma Mater
Second Season (Cumberland Univ., 2016)