Women's DMR earns First Team All-MSC honors
Tuesday, February 19, 2019
Women's DMR earns First Team All-MSC honors
Riley Kilian earned First and Second Team All-MSC accolades at last week's Mid-South Conference Championships. (Credit Michael Wade)

LEBANON, Tenn. – The women’s distance medley relay of Amber Mays, Faith Wilson, Abby Gawthorp and Riley Kilian earned First Team All-Mid-South Conference honors while Mays, Kilian and Kalea Barnett garnered Second Team accolades for Cumberland during last week’s league championships in Birmingham, Ala.

Mays, Wilson, Gawthorp and Kilian won the DMR in 13:06.78, more than 20 seconds ahead of second-place Shawnee State.

Mays finished second in the 800-meters in 2:26.34 while Kilian broke her own mark indoors in the 5000-meters with a time of 19:16.35 for second and Barnett placed second in the shot put with a mark of 40-2.75.

First Team All-Mid-South Conference
Women’s Indoor Track and Field
60-meters: Safia Bright, Lindsey Wilson
200-meters: Iantha Wright, Life University
400-meters: Iantha Wright, Life University
600-meters: Brooke Smith, Shawnee State
800-meters: Angerika Colbert, Life University
1000-meters: Brooke Smith, Shawnee State
Mile: Brooke Smith, Shawnee State
3000-meters: Brooke Smith, Shawnee State
5000-meters: Evelyn Moore, University of the Cumberlands
60-meter hurdles: Annesha Harris, Lindsey Wilson
4x400-meter Relay: Sagia Bright, Carley Johnson, Marie Ninamoi, Alexia DeHaven-Boyd, Lindsey Wilson
Distance Medley Relay: Amber Mays, Faith Wilson, Abby Gawthorp, Riley Kilian, Cumberland University
High Jump: Emma Bianchi, Georgetown College
Pole Vault: Raegan Granville, University of the Cumberlands
Long Jump: Annesha Harris, Lindsey Wilson
Triple Jump: Haley Payton, Campbellsville University
Shot Put: Paige Pettell, Lindsey Wilson
Weight Throw: Jasmin Green, Campbellsville University

Second Team All-Mid-South Conference
Women’s Indoor Track and Field
60-meters: Iantha Wright, Life University
200-meters: Safia Bright, Lindsey Wilson
400-meters: Alexia DeHaven-Boyd, Lindsey Wilson
600-meters: Angerika Colbert, Life University
800-meters: Amber Mays, Cumberland University
1000-meters: Titiana Gonzalez, Life University
Mile: Marissa Smith, Shawnee State
3000-meters: Marissa Smith, Shawnee State
5000-meters: Riley Kilian, Cumberland University 60-meter hurdles: Oreatha Hurt, Lindsey Wilson
4x400-meter Relay: Dymanique Thompson, Cora Stevens, Selena Barnett, Megan McMannon, University of the Cumberlands
Distance Medley Relay: Jessica Cook, Abigail Blankenship, Jozi Brown, Jessica Price, Shawnee State
High Jump: Shae Patty, Shawnee State
Pole Vault: Chloe Elliott, Shawnee State
Long Jump: Bria Sands, Life University
Triple Jump: Alexia Winn, Lindsey Wilson
Shot Put: Kalea Barnett, Cumberland University
Weight Throw: Paige Pettell, Lindsey Wilson

Athlete of the Year: Brooke Smith, Shawnee State
Freshman of the Year: Iantha Wright, Life University
Co-Coach of the Year: Nick Wilson, Lindsey Wilson’ Eric Putnam, Shawnee State